?
Solved

Does my mainboard support CPU core voltage of 1.475V?

Posted on 2003-02-28
10
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
My motherboard is Gigabyte GA-6OX(Intel i815ep chipset). I'm now using a Pentium3 600EB CPU. Now I want to update my CPU to Tulatin Celeron series. I already have a 370-370 adaptor. But I don't know whether my motherboard supports 1.475V CPU core. Anyone can help?
0
Comment
Question by:shi_ao56
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Baddog
ID: 8041293
shi,,
Go to this support page, it may help you:

http://www.giga-byte.com/support/support.htm

Good Luck

Dog
0
 

Author Comment

by:shi_ao56
ID: 8041794
Thanks. But I don't think the website gives me the details on cpu core voltage. Also I tried to email Gigabytes but there's no reply.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Kingsize
ID: 8043604
Maybe intel would give you more of an idea

http://www.intel.com/support/processors/celeron/

Some adaptors can change the voltage for you.  Have you had a look @ that?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Kingsize
ID: 8045907
I had a look at the gigabyte website.  Look at "intel 815 series m/b vs cpu"

Earlier motherboards do not have the two new pins (VID25mv & VTTPWRGD) that the Tualatin requires for proper operation.  There is no possibility that the Tualatin will work on older motherboards that don’t properly support the CPU.

Your Max cpu is a celeron 900 or a piii 1gig.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Kingsize
ID: 8045933
0
 

Author Comment

by:shi_ao56
ID: 8046384
Thank you, kingsize. My motherboard doesn't directly supports Tulatin CPU. But I got a 370-370 converter which can help old 370 series motherboard to support FC-PGA2 package CPU such as Tulatin.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Kingsize earned 200 total points
ID: 8047077
http://www.shopnz.co.nz/upgradeware/370gu/compatibility.htm

They sell the adaptor....I'd e-mail them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shi_ao56
ID: 8047213
Great! According to this site my GA-6OX is supported. A million thanks again, Kingsize!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:shi_ao56
ID: 8047216
Great! Kingsize is very helpful!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Kingsize
ID: 8047452
Enjoy!
0