?
Solved

Returning a value to VBA Variable

Posted on 2003-02-28
3
Medium Priority
?
568 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Hi

Im executing an Insert SQL statment (using DoCMD.RunSQL) into an Access database from VBA. The table that it inserts the data into has an Autonumber field.

I would like the database to return the value of the autonumber field and to store it in a variable in VBA

How can i do this?

Thanks Si


0
Comment
Question by:simonfinn
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan Chong earned 120 total points
ID: 8041189
You do need to run generate another recordset, so that you can get the last id.

Example:

Dim idb As DAO.Database
        Dim rs As DAO.Recordset
           
        Set idb = CurrentDb()
       
....

        tmpSQL = "Select top 1 Max([No]) As MaxNo, Ref From tblCustomer Group By Ref,  [No]  Order By [No] DESC"
       
        Set rs = idb.OpenRecordset(tmpSQL)
       
        If rs.EOF Then
            tmp = ""
        Else
            tmp = rs("Ref")
        End If

msgbox tmp
       
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:obyapka
ID: 8041322
I have not tried to return an autonumber from a SQL INSERT statement, but when you do an ADO or DAO AddNew and assign a variable to a field, the autonumber is then available. ie

.
.
rs.AddNew
rs!MyField = "something"
.
.
iNumber = rs!myAutoNumber
.
.
rs.Update
.
.
regards

Brian
0
 

Author Comment

by:simonfinn
ID: 8041338
Thanks ryancys

Sorry Brian - just a few mins too late
0