Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

PHP countries

Posted on 2003-02-28
20
Medium Priority
?
502 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
PHP users, where are u from ?
0
Comment
Question by:us111
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +9
20 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
laurly earned 80 total points
ID: 8041449
I am amarican but i moved to denmark 4 years ago to get married and have lived here ever since.  I learned PHP at a job here 3 years ago and have been enjoying it ever since


laurly
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:VGR
ID: 8044100
ok, my turn then

French, living in Europe (Paris,Belgium,Savoy,Switzerland)
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:us111
ID: 8044988
French living at Luxembourg, coming from the switzerland and germany border
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:carchitect
ID: 8046693
hi this is kapil from india
learing php as a hobby just started couple of months back....
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Zaytsev
ID: 8048130
Russian, started to learn PHP 2 years ago as a hobby to write a simple chat for my friend. Now using it to write CMSs for serious projects.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:masarano
ID: 8049609
Ilan M. from Israel I am a Magic developer for the last 10 years but now I am writing my first PHP project :-)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:baeuml
ID: 8052059
German, living near Lübeck, Baltic Sea...
I'm using PHP for a couple of months.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:beauty_fool
ID: 8071182
russian. just came back to russia 6 months ago though. lived in cyprus (5 years) and US(1 year) before that. And now again moving, this time to Guinea, West Africa =)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Langdon
ID: 8073814
Canada!!
Doesn't seem like too many north americans on this post.... guess they all were eaten by the asp monster...

-L
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Langdon
ID: 8073822
Canada, born and raised (i'm only 20 tho)
No too many north americans in this post.... I  guess they were all eaten by the asp monster.

-L
0
 

Expert Comment

by:enune
ID: 8076639
Born in Thurso, Scotland - Living in Australia.

Been a hardcore (addicted) programmer for 3-4 years, been in love with PHP for about 8 months.
We're getting married, havn't you heard? :p

Enune
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sethconover
ID: 8083799
North Carolina, USA. =) Moved from California six months ago.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:balalayka
ID: 8217254
hi from Turkey




i ve a problem with mysql:

i ve a string value which contains (;)semicolumn i ve to insert this string into one of my fields
like this
insert into tblname (clmname) values ('bla bla bla; bla bla bla');

mysql understand this as
insert into tblname (clmname) values ('bla bla bla;
and giving syntax error massage


so how can i insert such a string values
any sugestion


thanks for all
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:us111
ID: 8217775
Hi World
hmm this is not the question to ask in this question ;)

try
insert into tblname (clmname) values ("bla bla bla; bla bla bla");

what's your code? how is your string?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:balalayka
ID: 8218098

Yes it is really not relavent :)

I have already tried " sign instead of '. But it doesnt work.

My code is

insert into weblibrary (auther) values ('david; John')

I have tried same thing in char, varchar and text types, non of them is working.

mysql version 3.23.xx


thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:us111
ID: 8218228
\;
0
 

Expert Comment

by:balalayka
ID: 8223113
:(
no
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:laurly
ID: 8223151
if you add a / infrount of the ; it should work.

laurly
0
 

Expert Comment

by:balalayka
ID: 8223582
unfortunetly no laurly
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:us111
ID: 8223689
what's your php code ? I believe the problem is there
0