?
Solved

Dual boot is lost

Posted on 2003-02-28
9
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
After working fine with dual boot (98 & W2K),
I have reinstalled windows98. Now, when I boot the PC it does not ask me which OS should it boot from.
Each OS has it own partition.

How can I restore this?

10x
Peled
0
Comment
Question by:peledc
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
matheson earned 2000 total points
ID: 8041503
when u reinstalled windows 98 did you format the drive, if so, you have deleted the boot parition, ie all the files needed to get into windows 2000,

if you go to another machine that is set up the same you should be able to copy all of the system files from the root c:\ drive ie....
ntldr, boot.ini etc etc
i can't remember them...
or on the similar machine if you create a repair disk, using the rdisk.exe utility you should be able to make a bootable repair floppy which should replace the missing files, wether you can get into windows 98 or not i don't know but it will get you into windows 2000
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:peledc
ID: 8041524
I did format the C drive with the 98 OS.
Does someone have these files which I can download?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:peledc
ID: 8041533
I did format the C drive with the 98 OS.
Does someone have these files which I can download?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:matheson
ID: 8041552
if u can give me an ftp site to put them up ill do it but i don't know if it will work
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kronostm
ID: 8041906
I'm sorry to dissapoint you both, but it won't work, because along with those files, when peledc installed win98 he/she overwritten the mbr (master boot record).
The only way now is to install win2k again with "repair" option, so that it won't take so long and don't loose your installed apps & settings you've made. Then win2k will rewrite mbr and restore dual boot possibility.

best regards
kronos
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:matheson
ID: 8041980
kronos, sorry m8 but that won't work, the repair utility won't work because without ntldr and boot.ini the repair utility won't be able to find the install of windows 2000

for it to be able to work again you will have to get all of the system files from the root c:\ drive and put them onto a floppy, boot into the floppy and windows will recognize that there is a problem and replace them, once replaced windows 2000 will work again, and if you get all of the boot files from a similar machine with the same setup you should be able to get bot windows 2000 and windows 98 working

but i can tell you for a fact the repair utility on the windows 2000 cd will not work, ive tried it many times.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
ID: 8042372
Don't repair it, just choose to reinstall it.
This will recreate the boot system.

just one point, when setup gets to the point where you select the partition, and you can see the old system,if you decide to continue it says it will overwrite everything including settings. It actually doesn't destroy much at all. If you setup the same use name again you will find there are other remnants in the user profiles with .000 endings, copy the personal contents back to your new dir. Provided the directory structure is the same ie drive d: stays as drive d: then intstalled program will continue to work. Some system/user wide settings like dial up entries may have to be setup again though.

There are also 2 other ways i know of. Install another HD and commence setting up win2k, at the point it reboots, catch the boot selection screen and boot win98 and modify the boot.ini file to point to the old installation aswell as removing the new setup modifier entry. Remove the temp HD and all should be ok.
  You do have to know what your editing though.

Then again, you could also look arround somewhere on the net for a boot manager.


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Hendro
ID: 8042828
Boot up with the Windows 2000 CD. Choose the install Windows 2000.... option.

when it comes to the parition menu don't delete any partitions but select the one that Windows 2000 was installed on. Select it and choose " Leave current file system as is" don't format it.

Reinstall then the \WINNT directory and windows will come up again
0
 

Expert Comment

by:blassan
ID: 8042877
Here is a trick that worked for me once. I used the fdisk utility to mark the second partition as active and then rebooted with the win2k startup disks. then I was able to copy all the files i needed to restore dual boot.
0