?
Solved

Graphics Programming in C++

Posted on 2003-02-28
9
Medium Priority
?
474 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I need to know where to get a graphics library, how to install and configure it and make it work, could anyone please help me with this? I am using dev c++
0
Comment
Question by:phate
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
DAnderson earned 120 total points
ID: 8041680
Well use GDI & GDI+ they come with the OS and you can do all you want!


0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:iRBIs
iRBIs earned 120 total points
ID: 8042108
And if you need more speed, try using DirectDraw - for this you have to download Microsoft's DirectX SDK
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 8042519
This is the C++ topic area.  C++ has NO graphics capabilities at all.

You should ask this in a more appropriate topic area.  If you are targeting Windows, the Windows Programming topic area might be better.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Snurre
ID: 8043510
You could use Glut with/or OpenGL...

Take a look at www.opengl.org
0
 

Expert Comment

by:stefanq
ID: 8048720
You should consider the Qt toolkit (www.trolltech.com):

- Using the QPainter class you can do paintings (lines, circles, rectangles, polygones, bitmaps) in a widget.

- It also knows the QCanvas class for more complex 2D objects (which may be moved, may have transparency).

- And there is a QGl class for 3D OpenGl graphics.

- If you want to plot x-y graphs you may look for the Qt based Qwt library.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:FatNewbie
ID: 9777043
Use OPEN GL, its the best

#include <gl/gl.h>               // Standard opengl include.
#include <gl/glu.h>              // Opengl utilities.
#include <gl/glaux.h>            // auxiliary functions.
#include <gl/glut.h>             // This is the header file for Glut.

there is loads of open gl hep on the internet , from tutorails for newbies to gaint mass pojects and activities, just search on google.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:FatNewbie
ID: 9777056
mosr compliers come with it , but if you don't have teh libires goto : www.opengl.org/users/downloads/
or
http://66.243.88.197/~bganderson/OpenGL/OpenGL.htm

are the best, they both tell you how to set it up in what ever complier.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DAnderson
ID: 9784404
I do not want to start a war but 2D graphics with Opengl is not my idea of "the best".

The question was quite broad, and should have been more specific:

What kind of graphics  2D or 3D ?
doing what : graph, pie chart, bar chart ?
text drawing  (word processor, reports, etc...) ?
game graphics (2D game, 3D game) ?
etc...

without precise needs, it is hard to answer, and even harder to claim:
 "Opengl is the best"

Danderson
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:bcladd
ID: 9847738
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA. I will
leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Answered: Points split between DAnderson and iRBIs

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

Experts: Silence means you don't care. Grading recommendations are made in light
of the posted grading guidlines (http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi73).

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

-bcl (bcladd)
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0