?
Solved

Arabic & Persian EditBox

Posted on 2003-02-28
5
Medium Priority
?
406 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hi.
My Question is about C++ Builder, But I thought I better ask it here (the same as Delphi problems)

How is it possible for me to have an arabic(or)persian input in an EDITBOX?

I have tried many things, but couldn't get the correct answer. because the characters are changed to persian, but they're not placed from right to left and all of them are Capital Letters. (they're not attached to eachother)

I will be so thankful.
0
Comment
Question by:Orion188
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
loop_until earned 100 total points
ID: 8045724
I don't know much about arabic/persian language but maybe this will help:

Check the properties:

BiDiMode --> bdRightToLeft, bdRightToLeftNoAlign, bdRightToLeftReadingOnly --> available on an edit box but also on a form if you want everything to behave this way.

CharCase --> ecNormal or ecLowerCase --> available on your edit box...

ParentBiDiMode --> Check this if you want your edit boxes to use the BiDiMode set by your form.


Does this help a little or did you already knew this?

Anyway, have a nice day! :)
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Aliev
Aliev earned 100 total points
ID: 8050485
You must enter text in Unicode format.C++ builder 5 not contains unicode.Try TntComponent pack contains unicode.Download at http://home.ccci.org/wolbrink/tnt/delphi_unicode_controls.htm .Then you must change font to Arial,Lucida Sans unicode or other new standard fonts which contains unicode.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9317024
Orion188:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kacor
ID: 9992514
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:
       to split points between loop_until and Aliev
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Merry Christmas and happy new year!

kacor
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0