?
Solved

Retrieve login name from Novell server via command line or VBScript

Posted on 2003-02-28
8
Medium Priority
?
912 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hello,

Preliminary note : I don't want to install Novell Client32.

I have installed Microsoft Client for Novell Server and made a shorcut on the desktop to my Novell server.

When I double clic on the shortcut, I just have to fill my login and password to login/attach to it.

By right clicking on it, I have "Who am I..." "Close session" and "Attach as...".

What I would like to do is to retrieve (with a command line or VBScript) the login name to map user's private drive :
X: mapped for \\Server\Volume\Users\Letter\LoginName (for example : \\Server\Volume\Users\J\John)

And if you know how to login/attach to a novell server via command line or VBScript, please tell me.
(For loggin out, WScript.DisconnectObject WSHNetwork seems to work in VBScript

In a nutshell, what I want is to do to same things I can do by right clicking on my Novell server shorcut, BUT with a command line or VBScript).

I'm new here and I give all the 75 points I got (I don't know how) to who can help me.

Thanks a lot.

Yoann.
0
Comment
Question by:yoann_prout
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
chicagoan earned 300 total points
ID: 8041819
If your netware server is 4.x or greater, you can define the user's home directory in the NWADMIN (this is done automatically if the user's home directory is specified when they're created) and map them in their login script:

MAP H:=%HOME_DIRECTORY

You'll HAVE to have at least one machine with the Novell client to administer your Netware server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yoann_prout
ID: 8041978
Oops yes, it novell 4.11 (I have a Virtual Machine under VMWare with Novell Client32 to administer it).

Yes, I know that I can define mapped drive or script from NWAdmin (and it's the case at the present time), but I don't want to execute script or map drives from the Novell server anymore and I would rather like to map all from my Windows 2000 stations.
In fact, I want Novell to do the less stuff possible, just act as file server.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:DSPoole
ID: 8045027
that seems like the hard way to do things - using persistant mappings instead of a centralized login script.

any reason why?

also - the need for the Novell-supplied Client32:

remove the SET BINDERY CONTEXT = from your AUTOEXEC.NCF on the server and see what happens to your Microsoft-supplied Client for NetWare Networks.

my point is that you are using NetWare with NDS, the Microsoft client only sees Bindery via emulation.  You will get better results with the Novell-supplied client.

plus, it's faster than the Microsoft client.

do a custom install of the Novell client - you will be pleasently surprised.

that and the API's supplied by the Novell Client32 in conjunction with the development tools on developer.novell.com will help you out a great deal.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jan B. Michanek
ID: 8046871
As DSPoole so well said you are doing things a bit awkward. I don't know about your whole envirement but the way I see it you might want to consider uppgrading the netware and do EVERYTHING based of NDS/e-Directory including sync with Active Directory. By doing so you will gain even moore flexibility than before! Using Netware 6's native file access for windows you don't need any client other than MS own built in Windows client utilizing CIFS to get access to the netware volumes your NDS/e-Directory credentials state.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yoann_prout
ID: 8051627
> that seems like the hard way to do things - using persistant mappings instead of a centralized login script.
DSPoole : I will no have persistent mapping, netwotk drives are unmounted each time a student logout, and mounted again each time a new student login.

My computers are running Windows 2000, I have 1 administrator account and 1 student account (now I have no distant profiles anymore on the Novell server, I've got too much problem with this, like AutoCAD 2000 corrupting user.dat file, and other little things).

I read on this website that there are 8 post patches for the latest Novell Client32 (I don't want to install the client and 8 patches after, on all my machines).

But the real reason is that Novell Client32 has a very strange behaviour with my TNT2 cards installed in my machines (they are under Win2k) (and it hasn't be solved with drivers updates, neither from Elsa, nor from nVidia).

The problem is that "sometimes" all the windows becomes CRAZY, they get all like maximized and flashing weirdly , the buttons and texts are placed randomely... (it's hard to describe).

And when I lock my Windows session before going home, sometimes when I come back in the morning, the window that explain the session is lock has lost its Novell picture and the font is not the same and the text positions are modified.

These problems don't occur when there's no Novll Client32 installed.

And I don't want the Novell welcome screen before and after pressing CTRL+ALT+SUPP.

Instead of trying to make me use (again) Novell Client32 and maybe Z.E.N. or other stuff like this, just tell me if it's possible or not to do what I want on my first post.

Student will log locally on with the student account and then they will be able to log on the Novell server (via a shortcut) to access their files. I want to mount common network drives and their private drive.

Is it possible to make a custom install of Novell Client32 that will be invisible (I mean nothing about Novell at the wemcolme/login screen). Just replacing or updating MS client files ?
Is it possible to for student to fill their login and password at the welcome/login screen and then be logged as the student account locally and as their account on the Novell server ?

If yes, I can make an effort an use Novell Client32 again... if no I prefer do my way which consist (on each computer) of 1 little script (that can be updated easily if needed)... the only thing I need to finish this, is to retrieve the name of the user logged to the Novell server.

English is not my mother tongue, then I hope I'm clear enough and it's not too unclear.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yoann_prout
ID: 8051706
> that seems like the hard way to do things - using persistant mappings instead of a centralized login script.
DSPoole : I will no have persistent mapping, netwotk drives are unmounted each time a student logout, and mounted again each time a new student login.

My computers are running Windows 2000, I have 1 administrator account and 1 student account (now I have no distant profiles anymore on the Novell server, I've got too much problem with this, like AutoCAD 2000 corrupting user.dat file, and other little things).

I read on this website that there are 8 post patches for the latest Novell Client32 (I don't want to install the client and 8 patches after, on all my machines).

But the real reason is that Novell Client32 has a very strange behaviour with my TNT2 cards installed in my machines (they are under Win2k) (and it hasn't be solved with drivers updates, neither from Elsa, nor from nVidia).

The problem is that "sometimes" all the windows becomes CRAZY, they get all like maximized and flashing weirdly , the buttons and texts are placed randomely... (it's hard to describe).

And when I lock my Windows session before going home, sometimes when I come back in the morning, the window that explain the session is lock has lost its Novell picture and the font is not the same and the text positions are modified.

These problems don't occur when there's no Novll Client32 installed.

And I don't want the Novell welcome screen before and after pressing CTRL+ALT+SUPP.

Instead of trying to make me use (again) Novell Client32 and maybe Z.E.N. or other stuff like this, just tell me if it's possible or not to do what I want on my first post.

Student will log locally on with the student account and then they will be able to log on the Novell server (via a shortcut) to access their files. I want to mount common network drives and their private drive.

Is it possible to make a custom install of Novell Client32 that will be invisible (I mean nothing about Novell at the wemcolme/login screen). Just replacing or updating MS client files ?
Is it possible to for student to fill their login and password at the welcome/login screen and then be logged as the student account locally and as their account on the Novell server ?

If yes, I can make an effort an use Novell Client32 again... if no I prefer do my way which consist (on each computer) of 1 little script (that can be updated easily if needed)... the only thing I need to finish this, is to retrieve the name of the user logged to the Novell server.

English is not my mother tongue, then I hope I'm clear enough and it's not too unclear.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:uranus33
ID: 8075593
user name is set into a variable... look up your novell documentation

If you don't want the benefits of novell why not stick to a win2000 server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:yoann_prout
ID: 8087194
Ok, I let down my idea... is there an administrator to close my thread ???
0