?
Solved

OS Install Date

Posted on 2003-02-28
11
Medium Priority
?
7,086 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Is there a way to tell the date the OS was installed on a Windows system?

0
Comment
Question by:ReneJ
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 8041824
look at the date of creation of the windows or winnt directories
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nathanhudson13
ID: 8042256
Bootlog.txt or setuplog.txt should do the trick
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nathanhudson13
ID: 8042283
check there creation dates by searching the files in find files or folders then right click and look at the creation date. NB(this will only work if you have enables show all files key in the folder options)

To do this go into windows explorer the click on tools, then folder options, click on the view tab the click on the radio key for show all files, apply and ok it, then search for the files and check their properties for the creation date you desire!
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nathanhudson13
ID: 8042296
if you don't enable show all files, these particular system files will be hidden! :-)
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
CosmoNut earned 200 total points
ID: 8042942
Also
regedit
9x
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\Windows\current version\
Dword "installDate"
NT/2k/xp
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\WindowsNT\current version\
Dword "installDate"

Value was explained here http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinNT/Q_10225603.html



0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 8043170
www.aida32.hu will also give it to you, under the tab Operating System
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 8043176
Aida32 at the above address that is
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 8045679
I'll go with simplicity of chicagoan for this one.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 8045683
Were you to attempt a form of update or reinstall, we'd have a different question.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ReneJ
ID: 8047147
Thanks for the help.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:CosmoNut
ID: 8048811
Any time. Have a great day!
0