?
Solved

MULTI FLASH/HTML CREATING

Posted on 2003-02-28
15
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Hi

How do these guys would have created this page(http://www.hnc.com/index1)

as i could see a BTN(TURN FLASH ON) on the left side menu bar..and when i click it loads a FLASH VERSION OF THE HOME PAGE PAGE..

and again we see a btn TURN FLASH OFF btn and when we click .it loads a HTML VERSION OF THE FILE!!

HOW IT CAN BE DONE?

can anybody help me as iam constructing a flash/html page

thanks
venky
0
Comment
Question by:ramvenkat
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
15 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 8041975
Did you look at the code? It's a zillion frames. Not the best way, if you ask me.

You could use an iframe for the flash piece, and not use the zillion other frames.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:stebesplace
ID: 8042230
The way its setup is not the best way, but for them it works. They have frames, and when that button is pushed, it loads either flash material, or it loads html material as its primary navigation. Just setup frames, or iframes, and when the link is selected, it loads the flash page, otherwise it will load the html page. its really simple.

-Steve

p.s. if you want an example, i can make one for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ramvenkat
ID: 8042278
hi steve and webwoman
thanks for your quick replies
let me try and do it..if its not working..will come back to u guys

venky
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:alexgreen
ID: 8042693
Or you could try the <embed>, <noembed> tactic where you put <noembed code> within the <object> code of the flash movie and put an image mapped jpeg / gif there for people without flash browsers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ramvenkat
ID: 8042726
oh thanks alex
let me see how to go about it and let u know guys in the forum soon

venky
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:alexgreen
ID: 8042839
should have left an example - www.alexgreen.co.uk
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
JAGULARS earned 200 total points
ID: 8063975
<<<<HOW IT CAN BE DONE?>>>>

On such pages, I have seen that the start page of the site is generic so to speak. Within the site are two sites so to speak, one html and the other flash, two seperate files. When you click for the html version it simply links to the html page/file and when you click the flash it simply links to the flash page/file. It is just links going back and forth between pages in the site just like a site that links from one page to another except in this case the seperate pages are written in flash and the other in html.

If you want to do this you just do the same thing twice in two different formats, one flash and one html.

2 seperate pages within a site.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:gator4life
ID: 8187823
ramvenkat -

I noticed in your profile that you have asked many questions, have received solutions for all of them, and have not closed any of them out.  Please begin closing out your questions and awarding points to the experts for their time.  Remember, the experts here are volunteers that are helping you out of their unselfish desire to help others.  The only way that the experts get rewarded is through the awarding of points, and you are disrespecting the experts by not closing out your questions and acknowledging that they helped you.  As much as you compliment the experts for their help, it seems very odd that you do not show your appreciation for their help.  If you do not begin closing out your questions or do not close out your current questions, I will report your account to an EE administrator for immediate removal.

gator4life
(chomp, chomp)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:JAGULARS
ID: 8189341
gator4life, your harsh attitude is a good reason to ignore you. I looked at your profile. You high minded people are haughty and arrogant. You are in a competition with each other on this site to prove who is who and who knows what to get points to show you or they are the better.

You are mean and you are rude. Did you ever consider that everyone is not superior computer expert like you to figure out the situation lightning fast the way you do?

DUH?

People ask questions for a reason then they are bombarded with every feasable techno answer in the book, it takes time to figure out which is the best route for them to go considering the advice given.

You are desperate for points or you would not be demanding an "check accepted answer" now. Or ever. You gave your advice, let the reciever check it all out to see what works for them in their situation.

In the meantime, it doest matter if it takes them a day or a year to figure it out, they are doing the best they can and if you are so desperate to have your answer clicked as accepted, I suggesrt you go purchase some more points.


In the meantime, you should get a life.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:gator4life
ID: 8189459
JAGULARS -

First of all, maybe I was a bit rude, but I still support my comment.  What I stated in my comment to ramvenkat is a truth of this site.  The people that are here to help others are only rewarded in ONE way and ONE way alone, and that is the point system, which makes the experts feel like they have contributed something helpful to someone else.  If this pat-each-other-on-the-back system (known on EE as the Collaboration Incentive System) were not in place, how long do you think this site would be around?  Here's a hint...try looking at other technology question/answer forums...there are but a few that are as active or helpful as this site.  One of the reasons this site is so successful and helpful is due to this system.  If the posters do not use the system in the way it was meant to be used, then that defeats the purpose of having the system in the first place.  If you do not support the system that is in place, then I challenge you to think of a better one.  Believe me, I have already seen many situations on this site where posters who do not close questions out stop getting helped, because it is completely disrespectful to the people who helped them and because it disregards an understanding of the premise of the site.  For your information, I pulled this directly from EEs "Advice for Members on Asking Questions and Grading Answers": "Please be responsible for the questions you post. If you don't grade answered questions, the time an Expert took to help you goes unrewarded. Remember, the Expert helping you today is probably going to be helping you next time you post a question. Give them a fair chance to earn an 'Excellent!' grade and they'll provide you with some amazing support."

Second, the reason I am on this site is to help others out, and to also strengthen my own skills.  You may not believe me, but I could care less about the points.  The points just happen to be a side effect of actually helping solve problems, but the points do have a way of making the experts feel good about providing the help and keep them coming back, which makes the entire site better for everyone.  You haven't received any points yet, but you will see what I (and all other experts) mean when you do.

Third, I would be the first to tell you that I do not consider myself a "superior computer expert", as you state.  I do know some areas quite well, but I read many of the boards on here to learn new things, and reading the "accepted answers" is the easiest way to get through the learning process.  When posters don't close their questions, then this equally important aspect of this site's success is depreciated, since everyone wanting to learn what is the right thing to do cannot clearly see what the right thing to do is.

Fourth, where are you getting your information from?  Before you lambast someone on these boards, you should at least check your facts.  I have never even posted a single solution or comment to a question from ramvenkat.  I just happened to be reading one of their posts to learn something, checked out his/her profile and noticed the trend of not accepting answers.  So, I don't know where you got the idea that I was desperate for points and demanding a solution from him/her for something that I posted.  Also, if you went check his/her other posts, you would have either seen that the correct solutions have been posted for quite some time, that s/he acknowledged to the experts that they had completed the work, or that they were very happy for receiving the correct answer.  So, I don't see where you could have come up with the conclusion that they are still "checking out" whether the solutions posted are correct.  To me, it seems pretty clear that they *aren't* checking things out any more.

Lastly, you still post on here, so I guess you have about as much as a life as the rest of us here.  And if you are posting solutions here, then you must be trying to get a right answer.  And if you are trying to get a right answer, then you might be trying to get some points.  And if you are trying to get some points, then the system on this site is working like it should (...and your argument loses a little of its punch, no?).

Respectfully,
gator4life
(chomp, chomp)

P.S. The expert points that experts receive have no monetary value, are not used for anything, and are not the same thing as the question points used to ask questions.  They are merely used as a way to recognize experts for contributing help.  You might want to read up on the differences between the two here: http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 8190134
Note: This is NOT for ramvenkat, this is for JAGULARS (unless you're also ramvenkat)

>>People ask questions for a reason then they are bombarded with every feasable techno answer in the book, it takes time to figure out which is the best route for them to go considering the advice given.

If you give enough details and respond when further questions are asked, you'll get more appropriate answers. You ask a vague question, you get a shotgun answer, because nobody knows WHAT you need or what level you're at.

If you don't respond and/or don't close out the question, somebody has to find out why. All that was asked was that some of the old, unfinished, questions be finalized. This is not unreasonable.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:JAGULARS
ID: 8190947
No I am not ramvenkat.

Regardless of what your system runs on, it is wrong to push someone to select an answer to their question or any question.

I myself have started two topics that I have not accepted an answer on. One is "malicious files" and the other is "3.11 to ME."

I was also jumped and pushed to accept an answer. I answered them alright and surely it wasn't what they expected.

Pushing someone to select an answer whether it be thiers or someone elses should be a foul and punished by a 50 or a 100 point loss. It is just not right to push someone to do that.

When I started it took me a long time to construct a generic web page and then have more pages hooked to it, all in different sources of code for the viewer to choose from so you should just be patient and accept what they said,

<<<<"let me see how to go about it and let u know guys in the forum soon.">>>>

"SOON" is in the eye of the beholder. You could probably whip those pages up in no time at all but "soon" to them could be a couple months for a person who has never done that. The original post is only two months old. If they are not going to computer school full time and are figuring this in spare time, could be another two months. Besides, it's a waste of breath. How do you know they are't dead in a car wreck or fell over of a heart attack?

Impatience is a reflection that the one pushing for an answer possibly has something at stake.

When I have actually constructed a null modem cable or purchased one, then I will select an answer, but not before with no proof to me that it was the right answer even though they may swear to it.

When I find out about those files I will click an answer, not before. I can't blindly click to accept an answer without valid proof it is correct or empirical evidence to prove so. Clicking otherwise would corrupt the system.

If for whatever reason, if someone is strongly insisting someone to accept an answer, something fishy is going on, whether they be motivated to acquire points or a little betting under the table.

In order to address the issue of an accepted answer, there should be a uniform "community statement" that could be pasted such as a rundown of how it works and the purpose of "accepted answer" that ALL members use when they "strongly desire" an accepted answer as compared to the other method of pushing someone to do so.

I have even given the proper answers in various places and no answer was accepted. Big deal. Only once did I ever ask, "Who gets the points?" I still recieved no response so I let it lay.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:gator4life
ID: 8191157
JAGULARS -

I went and read the two questions you have posted, and I have one comment for you sir:  consider yourself very lucky if you ever receive help on any question you ask on these boards in the future.  You are completely rude and downright disrespectful to those who have tried to help you.  In fact, you do these boards a great disservice and I find your comments to the experts to be overbearing.  At first, I actually gave you some credence that I was the one being overly rude, but my view on you has changed 100% since reading your questions posted.

"Only once did I ever ask, "Who gets the points?""

And why would that be?  You make yourself and your comments look more and more ignorant with every post.  Keep up the great work! ;-)

gator4life
(chomp, chomp)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:JAGULARS
ID: 8192569
"Only once did I ever ask, "Who gets the points?""

Asking that question is exactly what it means.

Until I figured out how it works, it was a legitimate question, not one formed by ulterior motives.

With so many members I could ask any question and get plenty of valid responses, thank you.

Wanna bet?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:gator4life
ID: 8192727
"...not one formed by ulterior motives."

I bet you loved the X-Files. ;-)

"With so many members I could ask any question and get plenty of valid responses, thank you."

Are you so sure about that?  You asked two questions and received many valid responses, but none of them were good enough for you, so how well do you think you'll do next time?  ;-)

gator4life
(chomp, chomp)
0