?
Solved

Add a logical field in a Paradox Table

Posted on 2003-02-28
5
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
How can I add a logical field to a Paradox table using a SQL sentence
0
Comment
Question by:rao_tito
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:LukA_YJK
ID: 8042343
ALTER TABLE "OldData.db" ADD "NewField" CHAR(10)

See ALTER TABLE in Local SQL Guide. Good luck...
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
LukA_YJK earned 200 total points
ID: 8042410
It shoud be
ALTER TABLE "OldData.db" ADD "NewField" BOOLEAN
for logical field, of course ;)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9317023
rao_tito:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kacor
ID: 9992560
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:
       to accept LukA_YJK's answer
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Merry Christmas and happy new year!

kacor
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0