?
Solved

CISCO 2950 - Routing Table

Posted on 2003-02-28
9
Medium Priority
?
1,783 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
We would just like to know how to display the IP Routing information for our 2950 switch.

Here is the Software Version:
12(5) WC2

Let me know if I have left out anything important.
(Cisco Newbie)
0
Comment
Question by:header
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pedrow
ID: 8043227
router> show ip route

you can do other things as well...such as

I have newer code mostly, but here's an idea of the types of options:

router>sh ip route ?
  Hostname or A.B.C.D  Network to display information about or hostname
  bgp                  Border Gateway Protocol (BGP)
  connected            Connected
  dhcp                 Show routes added by DHCP Server or Relay
  egp                  Exterior Gateway Protocol (EGP)
  eigrp                Enhanced Interior Gateway Routing Protocol (EIGRP)
  igrp                 Interior Gateway Routing Protocol (IGRP)
  isis                 ISO IS-IS
  list                 IP Access list
  mobile               Mobile routes
  odr                  On Demand stub Routes
  ospf                 Open Shortest Path First (OSPF)
  profile              IP routing table profile
  rip                  Routing Information Protocol (RIP)
  static               Static routes
  summary              Summary of all routes
  supernets-only       Show supernet entries only
  vrf                  Display routes from a VPN Routing/Forwarding instance
  |                    Output modifiers
  <cr>


Also, depending on what igp you're running (eigrp, isis, ospf)you get other types of commands as well, such as:

sh ip eigrp topology

and

sh ip ospf database

hope this helps.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rrhunt28
ID: 8044831
show version
and show start area also helpful in gathering information.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 200 total points
ID: 8046059
How can a 2950 have a routing table? It's a layer 2 switch.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pedrow
ID: 8046619
details, details...sheesh ;)

nm...

forget that routing protocol stuff...my bad.

However, the switch will have a default gateway.

It will be the ip default-gateway address in the config...

donjohnston: shouldn't the switch code still show you your default route if you issue the sh ip route command? or is it sh ip default-gateway?


0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 8047490
For the 2950's, I don't recall either a "show ip route" or a "show ip default-gateway" command. But that doesn't preclude their existance. ;-)
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 8047748
If the sofware version is 12(5)Wc2, it is not a 2950, it is a 2900XL, they have very different command sets. The 2900 is a L2 only switch, therefore it will not have any route table, only a default gateway.

http://www.cisco.com/univercd/cc/td/doc/product/lan/c2900xl/29_35wc2/1331203.htm

Basic IP Connectivity to the Switch
The switch uses IP address information to communicate with the local routers and the Internet. You need it if you plan to use the CMS to configure and manage the switch. The switch also requires a secret password. IP information is

Switch IP address

Subnet mask (IP netmask)

Default gateway (router)

Once IP information is assigned, you can run the switch on its default settings or configure any settings to meet your network requirements

http://www.cisco.com/univercd/cc/td/doc/product/lan/c2900xl/29_35wc/sc/swgadmin.htm#xtocid204471
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rrhunt28
ID: 8058303
HEHE trick questions now?
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 8442622
G'day, header
It has been 62 days since you posted this question.
Do you still need help? Have you received enough information?
Can you close out this question?
Ways to close questions: http://www.apollois.com/EE/Help/Closing_Questions.htm
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:header
ID: 8516664
I'm sorry, I forgot about this question.

As the true answer to this question is that I'm a moron and I don't know why I asked a stupid question like this, I'll award the points to donjohnston, who was the first one to point that out.  Thanks to everone else who helped.
0