?
Solved

Minimize Application rather than child form on Minimize Button

Posted on 2003-02-28
8
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
Hi there

I am calling a form using a "frmXXX.show vbModal, me"
from the calling form. I require this form to be modal so that changes made can be reflected in the calling form when the user exits.

My problem:

  When the user clicks the minimize button, the top form minimizes and the inactive form behind it stays up and un-moveable.

How can i fix this problem? I was thinking add in code to the minimize button to minimize the *entire* application..but how do i do this?

Thanks in advance, and sorry for the small amount of points, I mistakenly gave away 300 on my last question (um..doh.)


0
Comment
Question by:o_Rage_o
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
bob_online earned 200 total points
ID: 8042610
You can
a)  Remove the minimize button from the modal form on the property page in the form design view, or
b)  In the Resize event of the modal form add code

   otherform.windowstate = me.windowstate
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:vinnyd79
ID: 8042637
If option b is used,can the form be maximized?
0
 

Author Comment

by:o_Rage_o
ID: 8042696
Nice i like the B option and thanks for the quick reply!!!

the only thing is now, is when i restore the application by clicking on the taskbar, it brings up the "other" form still disabled and shows my top form as minimized in the corner.

is there anyways of ensuring that the modal form resizes properly on restore (back on top)
 

TIA

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:o_Rage_o
ID: 8058175
anyone?

I'm trying to use  otherform.windowstate = me.windowstate

this only solves half my problem (minimizing) but when i restore from taskbar the modal form does not restore


Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:o_Rage_o
ID: 8090245
increased points to 50..

any help?

urgent
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 8940427
o_Rage_o:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
Experts: Post your closing recommendations!  Who deserves points here?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 9001676
Moderator, my recommended disposition is:

    Accept bob_online's comment(s) as an answer.

DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0