Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Share a printer/files from a Win98SE machine

Posted on 2003-02-28
5
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I'm a bit confused. From a win98 computer A want to share a inkjet printer and the harddrive to a win2000 computer. I have set up the TCP/IP as a local network 192.168.0.x and it works well to ping each other. Sometimes I got acess to the files on the win98, sometimes not. I also found the printer but don't know how to configure it. It's an Epson inkjet. I have installed the proper drivers on the win2000 machine. But how do I configure the printerport?
0
Comment
Question by:d98rolb
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:stretchsp
ID: 8042589
Set the port up as a tcp/IP port and give it the nework IP address that whatever machine it is connected to as.
If the printer is on the 98 machine, make sure you right click on the printer and select the sharing option.  (Might have to look in properties for this, don't remember b/c havn't use 98 in a while)
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 8042697
Do you have a forewall installed that may be interfering?  If so, you will either need to disable the firewall or config it to allow the desired sharing.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 8042698
Make that a FIREWALL
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Stormspace earned 200 total points
ID: 8044108
I tried this a year ago. That is using an Win98 PC as a print server for Windows 2000 machines. It doesn't work very well even when you have the drivers and ports correctly configured. The best solution is to use your 2000 box as the print server. You'll be happier with the result.
0
 

Author Comment

by:d98rolb
ID: 8047035
Sorry to hear that, but I beleive you. Maybe installing Samba could be an alternative?
0