?
Solved

Symantec Ghost and Intel Pro 1000 NIC Problems

Posted on 2003-02-28
12
Medium Priority
?
773 Views
Last Modified: 2009-03-09
I want to use Ghost 7.5 Corp Edition or PowerQuest DeployCenter to clone a Dell GX260 or SX260. Both have the Intel Pro 1000 NIC.

The problem is the boot disks that I make from the Boot Disk creator never find the NIC. It always says Protocol.ini file does not containt DRIVERNAME = E1000, which it actually does contain.

I researched this on Symantec's site and the instructions tell you a workaround, which does not work and their final answer is they don't support NICs. I find it odd they don't support a NIC that is in pretty much every new Optiplex that comes from Dell.

Their fix is to download prodos.exe from their site for the Intel Pro 1000 card and then add a special driver in the Boot Disk wizard picking the e1000.dos file and then telling it the driver is e1000b$.

I do all of this and it still says there is no NIC.

Has anybody been able to successfully Ghost a machine with this NIC in it? If so, how?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:strausy
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +5
12 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 8042986
(no, i do not use that nic)
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8043642
I am just guessing but this NIC seems to be pretty specialized and not completely supported on many systems. It seems that your systems can handle this device but I kind of wonder if it is to much or too specialized of a NIC for Ghost and DeployCenter to deal with. I gathered from the little information I read about this NIC it needs help just to work in the OS. I think unless Symantec and/or PowerQuest come with drives that can deal with the Intel Pro 1000 you probably aren't going to have much success unless you opt to use a more generic NIC.


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:strausy
ID: 8043876
According to Symantec, they won't bother supporting these NICs. But the thing is they have a knowledge base article on how to use them that doesn't fix the issue. Even in the tech support message boards, users say the fix doesn't work and then they get the standard "contact Intel" line to defer responsibility or investigation on their part. Not sure which.

Unfortunately, these are in every single Dell Optiplex GX and SX260 we purchase, integrated into the motherboard.

I have seen where someone claims it worked on a Compaq server with this card, but it was a specific Compaq driver.

I think I'll try contacting Intel in the meantime.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:brakmat
ID: 8044019
if you are only doing it to one machine.  Just slap a 3com90x card and make a new disk with this driver and image the machine...then you are done making the image and have more time to mess with the gigabit boot disk
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:strausy
ID: 8044042
I'm doing this on 30 plus machines, some of which are Dell Optiplex SX260s. These SX variants are a small form factor machine with no PCI slots. You can only upgrade RAM and HD on them.

I'm thankful I tried the Trialware before purchasing these pieces of software.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8044342
You might even consider contacting Dell they may have a solution to this.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:pbarrette
ID: 8046769
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 8048288
There would appear to be drivers available for BART's boot disc for this card (  http://www.host.mostlycreativeworkshop.com/~nu204/nu2files/e1000.cab )

http://www.nu2.nu/bootdisk/network/

We ended up using the imaging software from DeployCenter to create the images, booting to DOS with MS client using BART's disc and just running the PQ program & image from network drive.

I don't use recent Dell's apart form laptops though so haven't specifically tested with this one...

Steve
0
 

Expert Comment

by:amac11
ID: 8059340
are you ghosting off a novell server or a MS server.
i ghost off a novell server and can connect fine with the dos driver, try the gigabit e1000 driver instead of a 10/100. I ran into that problem and that solved it for me.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:strausy
ID: 8065827
That worked perfectly!

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 8068015
Yup, BART does a nice set of boot discs...

Thanks v.much for all those lovely points :-)

Steve
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mojowrkn
ID: 9637741
Hey Guys-Im having huge problems with creating a ghost boot disk for an Optiplex sx270. ive followed the tips here to no avail, can one of you send me a zipped up boot disk??

Thanks-John

John Dito
Director of IT
The San Francisco Art Institute
jdito@sfai.edu
0