?
Solved

Maproot on Win98/NT PCs in Win2k Active Directory

Posted on 2003-02-28
5
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I'm trying to map a root drive for all PCs to the user's home drive.

Win2k clients work okay - they map to \\dataserver\users\%username%

I know this won't work for Win9x/NT clients.  I just installed KixStart 4 but can't make the drive mapping work.  Here is the syntax being used:

$PathToShares = "\\inet410\users\"
  $user = @USERID
  USE G: /DELETE /PERSISTENT
  USE G: $PathToShares + $user

A plain USE g: "\\inet410\users"  works just fine, but I want to go one level deeper.
0
Comment
Question by:lsnyder
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
SlyDog earned 200 total points
ID: 8042761
Try adding a share to the specific user folder. I believe Win9x/NT only maps as deep as a share, and not subfolders in a share.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Simonv
ID: 8046992
Hi lsnyder,

I use a batchfile login script as i had the same problem would that be any use to you? let me know and i can help with the script!

;o)
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8051558
>but I want to go one level deeper
did you share the folder one level deeper?
you must share this folder too, in order to map to it
you can only map to a share, if the filder one level down is not shared you can't map to it
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mapledrums
ID: 9929900
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

[ Answered by: SlyDog]

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

mapledrums
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0