?
Solved

.pwl files

Posted on 2003-02-28
9
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
hey guys,

   i was looking on my computer for my .pwl files and when i do a standard search nothing seems to come up. I have a computer with XP too, and the same situation occurs.

No results are found when is search *.pwl

I have to login to both computers so these files should exist. can anyone tell me where to find them?
0
Comment
Question by:misiti3780
9 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8042842
The do not exist in these OS's

The passwords are housed in the SAM file which is a registry file and the passwords are encrypted.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8042854
CrazyOne is correct.  What are you trying to accomplish, perhaps we could help?
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 200 total points
ID: 8042865
Registry
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SAM

file
C:\WINNTBAK\system32\config

if you are looking to do a Automatic logon or turn it off then

You can use Tweak UI by opening it to the Logon tab and selecting checking the box labeled "Log on automatically..." an set the Users name and password in the edit boxes provided.

Tweak
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/pro/downloads/powertoys.asp 

or
Go to Control Panel > Users and Passwords and then uncheck the box labeled "Users must enter a user name..." located under the "Users" tab.  

or
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon]
"AutoAdminLogon"="1"
"DefaultUserName"="user"
"DefaultPassword"=""

Add reg...
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon]
"ForceAutoLogon"="1"  
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8042936
Geesh

This
file
C:\WINNTBAK\system32\config

Should be
file
C:\WINNT\system32\config\SAM
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8042962
Spencer ur losing it...  :)
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8043134
Hehehehe I lost it a long time ago. LOL

I backup my WINNT directory about once a week. Kind of my version of the System Restore that XP has. And if and when a problem arises I can go into the RC and rename the WINNT folder and rename the WINNTBAK folder to WINNT or I have a boot item in the boot.ini to boot to the WINNTBAK if all I need is to replace a few files in the WINNT folder.

BTW I have a page that I house free utilities on. Some I developed and others are links to other developers. If you have the time and desire stop in and take a look.

http://www.geocities.com/eecrazyone/crazyone.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:misiti3780
ID: 8114646
That worked thanks.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8115693
I take it then that this problem is now resolved from the help of an Expert or Experts. If this is the case then the procedure here at EE is to close the question.

To close the question look for and click on the "Accept comment as answer" text that resides to the right of the Experts name right above the comment you feel best helped you resolve your problem. Now when you click on that text you should see right above the comment box a grading scale.

A
B
C

Select one of these and then click the "Submit" button. The question is now moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) section and for all intent and purposes is considered closed.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8604465
This question is still open and getting old. If any of the comment(s) above helped you please accept it as an answer or split the points who ever helped you in this question. Your attention in finalising this question is very much appreciated. Thanks in advance,

****** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS AS AN ANSWER ********

- If you would like to close this question and have your points refunded, please post a question in community support area on http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/ giving the address of this question. Thank you      

Pasha

Cleanup Volunteer


0