?
Solved

Using a  listbox to select as you scroll

Posted on 2003-02-28
4
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I am using a listbox to set the number of copies to print of a report.
I would like to have the value showing rather than the value selected to be the value used.
Do I have the selected value programatically change when a scroll button is pushed or is there a method of determining what is showing vs what is selected.
Cheers,
Rob
0
Comment
Question by:Nobert
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:shanesuebsahakarn
ID: 8042985
I'm not sure I understand why you are using a list box. What values does it store ?

You can refer to the displayed value by using:
Me!MyListBox.Column(1) (if the displayed value is the second column of the listbox data)
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Arthur_Wood earned 150 total points
ID: 8043283
what you want to use is a SprintButton control, and an associated TextBox.  Make the orientation VERTICAL.

In the SpinButton_Change() event:

txtValue.Text = SpinButton1.Value

the value is increased when the UP arrow or the SpinButton is clicked, and decreased when the DOwn Arrow of the SpinButton is clicked.  You can set the Upper and Lower limits for the SpinButton, either in code, or as  design-time Properties (Max and Min values)

AW
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nobert
ID: 8044468
Thanks. Took a while to find the spinbutton control and the event is a spinbutton_updated() but it all works now.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 8044496
good to see that you figured it out.

AW
0