?
Solved

Signature in Outlook 2000

Posted on 2003-02-28
5
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
I have created a signature in Outlook 2000, it contains a logo on it as well as some text.  The problem is when I send the e-mail - it adds the logo as an attachment and the reciepient cannot see the logo.  Does anyone know a way of incorporating the text and the logo together???
Help would be much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:cazza79
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dovcamp
ID: 8043892
Unfortunately, you can't control how the receiving person's email client is set up.  If they are set up to view all images as attachments, or they don't have the ability to view images inline then unfortunately, there is nothing you can do about it.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Charlyoz earned 100 total points
ID: 8051980
cazza79,

A bit of an odd way to do this.

If you are sending html formatted email, and you have a website available. (Freebie ISP one will do)
You could set a link in your email to the image hosted on a website.

This will reduce the size of your email, but the clients will only see the image while they are connected to the net.

Just a thought.

CharlyOz
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:SimonL-UK
SimonL-UK earned 100 total points
ID: 8079029
Three things to check:

1) How are emails set up in Outlook - do they use RTF, Plain Text or HTML?
If the answer is text, then there is your answer!

2) Also, check that the Exchange Server does not send out emails only as plain text as that will cause the graphics in the signature to be appeneded as an attachment.

3) How are the clients set to recive incoming emails? If their server is set to plain text, that will also cause the same effect.
0