?
Solved

how to set auto reply (bounce back message) for Exchange 5.5?

Posted on 2003-02-28
8
Medium Priority
?
1,374 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I need to implement an automated bounce back message for my Exchange 5.5 server. An auto reply saying that my e-mail address has been changed into something else.I do not need an alias e-mail address because my entire office got new domain name, new e-mail addresses from a different server. I just need to have this bounce back message just for a month.
Any ideea?
It cannot be a client rule because my clients won't be looking anymore to this exchange server.
0
Comment
Question by:callatis
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
ID: 8046116
You could add your email address to a public folder, then use the Folder Assistant to create a rule to auto-reply to every message.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:anetwork
ID: 8062724
I assume that the old server is still up, and will be for the next month?

You could use the standard 'Out-of-Office' reply function.

0
 

Author Comment

by:callatis
ID: 8064113
That is the only option I can see, the ugly part of it is that the subject will be "out of the office" and I do not want that. Plus, this will sent just once a day to the same sender, isnt'it?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
ID: 8064399
That is correct. With Out of Office a message is only sent once to each sender. If you use the public folder option, as I suggested, a reply will be sent for each message.
0
 

Author Comment

by:callatis
ID: 8064935
with the Public Folder what do you mean exactly?
To create a new Contact Folder under the Public Folders and add the entire office e-mail addresses?
I tried creating one contact but trying to use the Folder Assistant and assign one temaplate I got an error message saying I do not have the right to Send as.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamie McKillop earned 200 total points
ID: 8065034
Create a public folder. Open the properties of it in Exchange Administrator. Go to the Advanced tab and uncheck "Hide from Address book".

Use the Folder Assistant to setup a rule which replies to any messages submitted to the folder with whatever message you want.

Go into the Deliver Options tab of each mailbox and set the Alternate Recipient to the public folder.

This will send all incoming messages to the the folder. The folder will reply to the original sender with your message. You can setup the Folder Assistant rule to delete messages as they come in of you want to.

0