?
Solved

Which Linux?

Posted on 2003-02-28
5
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hi,

after years of dealing with Microsoft's os, I'm thinking of trying a Linux system.  But when I started doing research, I'm finding there are so many flavors of unix to choose from, and they all seem pretty good. I'm thinking of doing a dual boot system at first, then easing into a dedicated machine just for Linux in the future.  Suse and RedHat have caught my attention, but am open to suggestions.  I like Suse since it has Apache server, and someday, I'd like to host a web server for some of the sites I develop. I've heard RedHat provides excellent support.  Any advice would be appreciated. Thanks.

Erwin  
0
Comment
Question by:erwins
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
naccad earned 400 total points
ID: 8043724
which is best depends on your point of view an experience.
most linux distributions (thats what we call them, distro
for short) provide apache, suse, redhat, debian are the 3
main linux distros right now, slackware is the oldest

my advice is to try them all and decide for yourself.

I use both redhat and suse at work, they are more or less
the same, the major diff is that you can download an ISO
image of RedHat, but not suse, although suse give you the
option to make an FTP install (boot with a suse diskette,
and it will go and fetch everything off the net)

RedHat and SuSE are both considered general purpose, business class distros, while Slackware and Debian are
more appealing for the hacker types.

Once you have used a linux system, ANY linux system, switching to another distro is not that much of a shock, they all look and feel alike in the end.

RedHat is great for support, their up2date utility scans
your computer and downloads/applies all the patches
automagically, SuSE has a great admin tool (YaST)

Like I said, give both a try and decide for yourself

A list of distros can be found here

http://www.linuxiso.org/finddistro.php

good luck
tc
-nick


0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Cyclops3590
ID: 8044502
Personally, I'd have to say either Suse or Mandrake.  Suse has been proven one of the best for several years now.  However, I put Mandrake over Red Hat because Mandrake comes out with updates faster and when they issue a distro you are guaranteed it will all work great.  When I started using Red Hat 8.0 I found there were many errors.  For example, there were a number for gui system utilities that would show as edited in the gui program but wouldn't edit the text config file.

At least that's why I stay with Mandrake. Oh, plus their cheaper on support than Red Hat as well.  Of course I've never had to call their support.  When I have called Red Hat's support though, they were very knowledgable.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:majorwoo
ID: 8045304
I love it -> not years os using.. years of dealing.  Seems appropriate doesn't it? ;-)

Personally I use redhat on my mess of machines, I have many machines at work that dualboot redhat and windows (most any OS dualboots painlessly with GRUB, the boot loaded)

As was mentioned Redhat has a nice took up2date that will automagically update you, and is by far the most supported distro.  Its easy to upgrade/install on redhat by using rpm's (other distro's have their own ways too, but redhat has more usually in quantity)  Say you want apache, and you didn't install and and are to lazy to go get your CD's? www.rpmfind.net type apache, download it, install it and your done.  

But like naccad said, try more then one if you want play around - its not like you have to pay to "deal" with it ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:erwins
ID: 8046747
Thanks for all your inputs.  I'll do either a dual or triple boot system.  Probably XP, RedHat, and Suse.  

Yes, I have been "dealing" with MS for a while and it's time for a change.  I have to say XP seems pretty stable on my machine so far, but why did it take them so long to get to this point?  It's not that they are a non-profit organization starving for funds.  As a developer in the past, I have used HP AIX and VAX systems before, and they were solid as a rock.  I'm hoping Linux will show similar behaviors.

Nick, thanks for the web site of distros. One last question.  What's an ISO?

Erwin
0
 

Author Comment

by:erwins
ID: 8046762
Nick, please disregard my question on ISO.  I found the answer on the link you provided.
Erwin
0