?
Solved

Paypal Shipping calculation with second item being reduced postage cost

Posted on 2003-02-28
5
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I have tried to incorporate the paypal shipping cart into my website. However my problem is that I have a fixed rate of postage for the first item purchased £1.95 uk and £4.95 international.
If a customer buys 2 or more items each extra item is charged at 0.95p.
I cannot find how to incorporate this as it keeps giving £1.95 for fist item and £1.95 for next etc.
Anyone with html help would be a god send.

Thanks
carol
0
Comment
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
substand earned 200 total points
ID: 8084721
what you could do is charge based on amount, instead of by item.

for example, if you are selling an item @ 5.00, then the shipping should be 1.95.  however if there are two items, then the cost is 10.00, so make the ship charge for 10# 1.95+.90.

There are other options too, check out the paypal documentation at:

https://www.paypal.com/html/shopping_cart.pdf
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 8398647
If you are not happy with Paypal & can have a merchant account to accept CCs & have the money deposited into your bank account on a daily basis let me know.  Our shopping cart that we offer can be tweaked to handle your requests.

Corey
0