?
Solved

combo box;; how to set an item in list, when keyspress = to the text in the listitem??

Posted on 2003-02-28
12
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
hi!

   a little qestion about combo boxes,..
the situation is, i have 1 combo box (BirthMontH) with a style of dropdown list.. wat i would want to do is, when i press N, it will go to november, and when i press o, still in november, v still in november.. (im aorry im still puzzled, thinking about this).. sorry, just a newbie in VB6..
 is there a way or a code so icould do this.. pls.. can anyone help me..
 thank you, and iwould appreciate all the help and suggestion anyone would give..

thamk u..

mauve
0
Comment
Question by:mauve928
12 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bob_online
ID: 8043771
Believe it or not, That is incredibly complicated to do.  There is a lot of code available on the web, but at the moment I can find any useful links.  The quality, as you may imagine, varies a lot.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
WATYF earned 120 total points
ID: 8044001
Here is one possible solution:

http://www.vb2themax.com/Item.asp?PageID=TipBank&ID=421

As Bob said, it's not very easy and it invloves a lot of code.

It's too bad you're not trying to do this in VBA, because there's a simple property setting for that. :p


WATYF
0
 

Expert Comment

by:col_jack_oneal
ID: 8044129
use ASCII keypress function to see what letter has been pressed & make a if statement to check that the focus is on the combo box
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Rhaedes
ID: 8044272
As WATYF said, in VBA this is easy, but if you have Office you can use these controls. Add a reference to Microsoft Forms 2.0 Object Library. Simply use the ComboBox that it provides.
Kindest regards,
Rhaedes
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jward1980
ID: 8065262
If you change the style property of the combo box to 2 - Dropdown List, you will be able to move to an entry by typing in a letter
0
 

Author Comment

by:mauve928
ID: 8065671
 thank u..
 the link u gave, help me alot.. though, it was a bit confusing at first (coz of the varibles..)
  but, anyway, thank u again.. :)

mauve
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:WATYF
ID: 8066704
Hello. I noticed that you accepted the link I provided as an answer. Is there any reason why I was given a "C" grade? Could you please explain? Thank you.


WATYF
0
 

Author Comment

by:mauve928
ID: 8068511
WATYF,
 i'm sorry.. it supposed to be A.. i think i clik d wrong option.. and im already beatup last nyt..
 im really sorry.. im new in this forum, do u know a way i can change the grade?
 again, my apologies...

mauve
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 8069189
Grade changed as requested

Computer101
E-E Admin
0
 

Author Comment

by:mauve928
ID: 8089408
thank u..

WATYF,
 im really sorry about that..
 am glad that everything is ok now.. i hope u'll accept my apology..
 again, im sorry..

mauve
 
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:WATYF
ID: 8089834
It's no problem at all. I'd be glad to help again any time.


WATYF
0
 

Author Comment

by:mauve928
ID: 8092448
thank u again.. :)
0