?
Solved

command syntax to be issued on the internet through the CMD

Posted on 2003-02-28
5
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
My question is that I have friends sitting on different locations and they all have DSL internet connections , all using windows 2000 OS.
so if I want to send a message to them as a pop up message from my command promp what do i do. i only know there IP addresses
please tell me
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:AMITSEHGAL80
5 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
stryc9 earned 100 total points
ID: 8043994
Use net send command
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Gabriel Orozco
Gabriel Orozco earned 100 total points
ID: 8044523
net send \\ip.of.such.person "message"

;-) it's very wide used these days to send SPAM. so use it at your own risk. if you mess with some linux guy, they can get up to your computer...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:CosmoNut
ID: 8048969
I belive it needs to be done without the \\ if your using the ip only.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zenlion420
ID: 9954286
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Split: stryc9 {http:#8043994} & Redimido {http:#8044523}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

zenlion420
EE Page Editor
0