?
Solved

How do you make an Active X object from a VB.net class?

Posted on 2003-02-28
4
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
I am trying to make a VB class an Active X object.  Any idea on how this is done?

0
Comment
Question by:Tygh
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
bob_online earned 150 total points
ID: 8043709
Start a NEW project selecting activeX Control as the type of project.  Then add your existing class module to it.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 8043733
with VB.NET, it is NOT possible to create COM-compatable User Controls.

AW
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 8043742
on the other hand, if you want to access a VB.NET derived object (based on a VB.NET class), in a VB 6 program, then you can use COM-Interoperability.  This will create a COM wrapper around the VB.NET class, to make it behave as a COM/ActiveX object.

AW

0
 

Author Comment

by:Tygh
ID: 8043754
do you mean an class library or a windows control library.  I can find the activex control type.
0