Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Monitor problem

Posted on 2003-02-28
2
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
My monitor will go on standby and then cannot be awakened again. A reboot will wake it up but only until the screen goes temporily blank while starting and that sends it back to standby. Any ideas? Monitor or Graphics card problem? Can I do anything myself?
0
Comment
Question by:Heip
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
stretchsp earned 150 total points
ID: 8043840
Switch your power management settings to always on.  Do this for both the monitor and hard drive.  
This can be done through the control panel.
You may want to look at the power management settings in the BIOS as well and adjust these accordingly as well.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rrhunt28
ID: 8044061
If you are using win98 it is supposed to have a power management bug, that causes what you are describing.  I am not sure if any other windows has the problem.  Good luck.
Do like strech says and disable your power management and see if that fixes the problem.
0