?
Solved

2000 / Netware Coexistance

Posted on 2003-02-28
5
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I have users that need to access shares on both Netware and 2000 servers.  The users are authenticated to Netware NDS and are running the Netware client (PCs are a mix of 98 and XP)  Is there any easy way to allow access?  
0
Comment
Question by:wquinlan
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:HCHTest
ID: 8044126
The set at my job is such that we have AD and NDS running sepperately.  So we have userid's in both places.  If a user needs access to both Novell and NT/2000 resources, we set them up to login to both Novell and AD.  On the 98 machines we install Client for Microsoft Networking and on our 2k boxes we add them to the domain.  Once they login, they are able to browse both our Netware servers and our Domain.  Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kiranghag
ID: 8046220
winnt had a thing called file and print gateway for netware. see if there is something for windows 2k...
it allows windows server to connect to netware and make those connected drives appear as shares to the windows clients. thus eliminating the need of netware clients.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Jan B. Michanek earned 200 total points
ID: 8046759
This can be done in several ways. As usual Novell has failed its marketing of somthing quite revolutionary! I would recomend you to install e-directory (formerely NDS) on your W2K servers and then have all servers in the Tree. Then you login with the client for netware and will be authenticated by e-Directory for all network resources. If you still need AD the can co-exist AND you can even have them synced with DirXML. While you're at it you might want to look at Zenworks For Desktops 4 since the XML based Diretory sync is in the package free of charge, at least for now... There are 90-days trialware for download at www.novell.com for you to test.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9153333
wquinlan:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0