?
Solved

CDWRiter not recognized

Posted on 2003-02-28
15
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have noticed in the last couple of weeks or so WindowsXP is not recognizing my CDWriter from a cold boot. However it always re-appears after a restart. I really hate wiping everything and starting again. Any pointers on why this is happening and how I can cure it? I have Windows XP SP1 Home. I'm not sure what the drive is but as this is only a recent problem it surely can't be a compatibility issue.
0
Comment
Question by:databug
15 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:stretchsp
ID: 8043848
Go into the device manager (right click on my computer., select properties, choose the hardware tab)  and see if that gives you an kinda clue on what type of drive it is.  Next go to the manufacturers website and download a copy of an windows XP updated driver for your cdWriter.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Baddog
ID: 8044675
What is probably happening here is that your CD Writer is not ready when the POST routine auto detects it. That is why on a warm reboot,, it gets detected.  You could try and do a firmware update as stretchsp mentioned to see if that would help. I had a similar problem with a CDROM, so I replaced and the new one has no detection problems. Got to hate those little gremlins that keep getting in our systems!!!
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
tjdove earned 75 total points
ID: 8046015
First, as Baddog suggested, this sounds like there is a hardware problem. Most of the time it is the drive itself, although it could be a bad IDE or IDE controller(I doubt it though). As for the new drivers;  Almost all CD burners use standard Windows drivers. Most of the time you CANNOT get a new driver from a CD-RW manufacturer. Most use Microsoft "CD-ROM" drivers written in 1999. Burning software makes it into a burner.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Kyle Schroeder
Kyle Schroeder earned 225 total points
ID: 8046437
This is probably a BIOS problem with your motherboard.  Do you know the motherboard make/model, or is this an OEM machine like Dell, HP, Compaq, etc?  Could also be a cablign problem, if you're using "Cable Select" I would switch to standard Master/Slave settings.

-dog*
0
 

Author Comment

by:databug
ID: 8051236
My machine is a OEM Packard bell. The drive in question just comes up as IDE-CD R/RW 12x8x32 under manufacturer it just says standard CD-Rom drives. the thing that puzzles me is I've not had this problem right up until maybe the last couple of weeks. I've not changed any hard-ware and all I've done on the software front is installed and de-installed programs. The only major thing that has happened it Windows well to be more accurate Drive Image found out I was running Linux on the same physical drive and decided to fix it for me. This corrupted the Drive table and I had a 2 week job trying to rescue the contents of my drive format the drive and copy it all back. Something could have got screwed in this process. Is that possible and will it be possible to correct it or would I just be better off buying a new and better Drive?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 8053067
THe Device manager id is OK, all WIndows versions recognize CD-RW drives or DVD drives as part of "Standard CD-ROM Drives".  So if you boot cold, then look in Device Mgr or My Computer, the drive isn't there, but restart makes it show up?

-dog
0
 

Author Comment

by:databug
ID: 8053515
Yep that's pretty much the size of it. it just doesn't exist after a cold boot. I don't mind replacing the drive with a better branded one if that would cure the problem.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Kyle Schroeder
Kyle Schroeder earned 225 total points
ID: 8053559
As I suggested above, check your cabling and master/slave setting.  Packard Bell has been out of business in the US for a while, so I dunno if they use Cable Select or not.  Set the drive as master if its the only device (or if there is another drive on the cable; if so set that one to Slave.  The jumper is on the back by the IDE cable, hopefully the Master/Slave is documented on the drive case somewhere).

-dog*
0
 

Author Comment

by:databug
ID: 8053623
I've not yet had time to check the actual cable. But as for the master slave thing it was set up as it had been working for over a year without a single hitch. the fact that PB have gone out of business is news to me and quite ineteresting. I intend to check the cable however if that doesn't work what would un-installing the driver do. Is that worth a try?
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Kyle Schroeder
Kyle Schroeder earned 225 total points
ID: 8057142
Well, all Windows versions since 95 have had a generic ATAPI/IDE CD-ROM driver that is used for all CD/DVD/CDRW drives (with a few exceptions).  You could try removing/uninstalling the drive from Device manager, then restart and let it redetect.  Then from Dev. Mgr, click View and "Show hidden devices" and remove any duplicates.  Also try uninstalling (from DevMgr) the IDE channel (usually the secondary one) that the drive is on.  This seems to fix strange drive detection problems sometimes.

-dog*
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9569312
databug:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 

Author Comment

by:databug
ID: 9572058
Oops sorry I didn't realize this was still open. The answer to my problem was that the PSU was up the duff and has since been replaced.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 9572784
CleanupPIng:

It might be beneficial to include a line:
DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

-dog*
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 9578956
databug:
Since we didn't have the answer, you can post a request in Community Support to have your points refunded (if you haven't already). Click here: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/askQuestion.jsp
Or you can split the points or award to one person, your choice.

Thanks!

-dog*
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 9579366
Thanks for resolving this question databug!

-dog*
0