?
Solved

repartitioning

Posted on 2003-02-28
4
Medium Priority
?
471 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
i installed solaris 8.0 on my intel computer and then remove it afterwards. i'm trying to repartition it again using windows fdisk but everytime i verify the partition that i have created my system (win98 dos mode) hangs. can you help me please?

thanks

0
Comment
Question by:egaoga
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
besky earned 200 total points
ID: 8047772
Could it be that your disk is too large to supported by fdisk ?

Or, boot from the Solaris CD and run fdisk from the suninstall program.

What are you trying to do ?

There is a very good paper at
http://multiboot.solaris-x86.org/

about how and why

HTH
0
 

Expert Comment

by:duy
ID: 8067776
Try deleting the partitions using the Solaris CD before running DOS fdisk command.  
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:liddler
ID: 10426011
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Answered by besky

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

liddler
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0