?
Solved

My Windows Troubleshooters don't work

Posted on 2003-02-28
16
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I can access the troubleshooters through Windows help. However, When I start a troubleshooter and choose a radio button it always takes me to a blank screen within help. This has been going on a long time. The other Windows help works fine.  I upgraded from W98 to W98SE. I need information on how I might reinstall the troubleshooters.
Thanks,
Wendy
0
Comment
Question by:WendyC
  • 4
  • 4
  • 4
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:guidway
ID: 8044148
this might seem strange but try repairing IE via this method:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=KB;en-us;q194177

considering the help files and such are based off of web technologies (I think) this might work.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:guidway
ID: 8044165
also you might try running this at Start->Run

sfc

then select the option to "scan for altered files" and click ok

this will check your computer for corrupted system files.

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Prester John
ID: 8044359
You might just try reinstalling 98SE.
You retain all of your settings & it takes 20-30 minutes.
Sometimes this is the simplest solution to a lot of "missing/corrupted files" problems.
I get the feeling that sfc misses things sometimes.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:guidway
ID: 8044415
I partially agree with you StoneG. Reinstall has its place, but I have known sfc to fix things in the 5 min it takes to run. Not everything, but some things. Worth trying though if you are in a hurry. You are right though. :0)
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 200 total points
ID: 8045619
In your Windows\Inf folder, there should be a file named Tshoot.inf  Right click it and select Install from the context menu that scrolls out.  (Incidentally, I have already been awarded the points for this answer on another question asked that was similar to yours, so I'm pretty sure it will work for you.)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Prester John
ID: 8045911
guidway> yeah, it'd be quicker to run sfc first just in case.
:-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:WendyC
ID: 8046440
This totally worked in about 3 seconds!  Also provided me with a great tool for future problems, thanks so very much! And thanks to everybody else, I just had a hunch Lee's was the right approach.
Wendy
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Prester John
ID: 8047375
Good 'un, Lee!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:guidway
ID: 8048093
adding this one to my knowledgebase. Nice work, Lee! :0)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:blackfish
ID: 8052699
Hi:

I tried looking for the Tshoot.inf in my computer and it says that it is not there....how do I get this file?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 8052859
Thanks, WendyC, glad to be of help.  Thanks also for the nice words, StoneG and guidway.

Blackfish: The Windows\Inf folder is hidden by default.  You need to go to the View tab of Folder Options and make sure "show all files" is checked ON.  While you're there, turn off the option for "Hide MS-DOS file extensions for file types that are registered".  That will insure you always see the file extensions of all files.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:blackfish
ID: 8052909
LeeTutor:

I was able to do this: View tab of Folder Options and make sure "show all files" is checked ON.

But I was unable to do this: turn off the option for "Hide MS-DOS file extensions for file types that are registered.

It was not in the same place as the other one...what do I do to find this?

Thanks for your help

0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 8053237
Yes it is.  Take a look at this page on my website, which has a snapshot of the dialog box:

http://home.earthlink.net/~leetutor/DoWin/WinExpl/viewhide.htm
0
 

Expert Comment

by:blackfish
ID: 8053403
Ok now I have the file Tshoot.inf but it shows me what it is in notepad...how do I get it to do what you said in here:  In your Windows\Inf folder, there should be a file named Tshoot.inf  Right click it and select Install from the context menu that scrolls out.

I in the learning process please be patient with me..
thanks
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 8053587
Once you've tracked down Tshoot.inf in your Windows Explorer window, you click with the right mouse button on the file icon. A "context menu" scrolls out, with several options.  One of these is "install"; left click on that.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:blackfish
ID: 8053643
Ok I did what you said now what...how do I get into the program?
0