?
Solved

I want to uninstall Mandrake 9.0. How should I do on a safe way?

Posted on 2003-02-28
5
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
There are three OS on my pc: win98, winxp, Mandrake. I installed Mandrake at the last. I want to  uninstall it. Before I tried to just format the linux partition, but after that, all the OS had been destroyed. I can't reboot my pc to winxp or win98.
So, is there a better way to uninstall Mandrake 9.0?
0
Comment
Question by:vap9999
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Cyclops3590
ID: 8044579
because you installed mandrake last, it over wrote the boot loader sector with its information.  What you need to do is go into WinXP and format the boot sector with its information.  What should happen is then when you boot up you will see the WinXP OS Loader screen with all 3 OSs.  Then you can just format the Linux partition to get rid of mandrake.

I believe the WinXP master boor record format is this:

format /mbr

but i'm not positive so DON'T RUN THIS, without verifying its correctness first.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
venkatr_n earned 200 total points
ID: 8232199
boot from the windows xp cd, wait till all the crap loads up, go to the rescue screen by hitting R when it asks you. type 'fixmbr', answer 'y' and again for 'fixboot'.  that should work.

to reclaim the mandrake partition you need to get Partition magic and resize your partitions.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9086169
vap9999:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 10004066
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: venkatr_n {http:#8232199}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

paullamhkg
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0