?
Solved

How to run kill command as non-root user.

Posted on 2003-02-28
6
Medium Priority
?
479 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
My company is requesting a standard user be give root access to run the kill command. To prevent this I wrote a menu driven shell in vi to kill users, lpstat and a few other commands. Everything works except for kill. I created new logins and assigned them to the system group, I did not set them to admin. These logins are still unable to run kill. Is it possible for the kill command to run without being root or using su? If so how might I go about setting that up?
0
Comment
Question by:joshs
6 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 8044044
'kill' should work for any user, the problem is just that they will not be able to kill processes they do not have the permissions for. Most shells have a builtin 'kill', if your system uses a separate executable for that, make sure the access permissions are set accordingly, e.g.

-rwxr-xr-x    1 root     root         7964 Aug 27  2001 /bin/kill

(what I have here :o)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:HamdyHassan
ID: 8044226

kill -9 PROCESSID

user kill only his processes.

0
 

Author Comment

by:joshs
ID: 8044431
Additional information...

This is an AIX 4.3.3 box. The problem is with the medical billing software we use causes orphaned processes that constantly have to be killed out. I need the user to be able to kill processes other than their own but without having root or command prompt access.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Tintin earned 200 total points
ID: 8045178
You will have to create a suid wrapper program to call a script to kill the processes.

Also, for people who like using "kill -9", please read

http://www.sial.org/code/shell/tips/kill-9/
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 8045678
Tintin is right, but rather than write your own program, check out sudo from http://www.courtesan.com/sudo/

You should still create a wrapper script e.g. so that the "sudoer" can't kill processes owned by root
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 8045965
I meant to mention sudo, but I was looking at another question that said there was no command line access, so let me second tfewster's recommendation for sudo.
0