Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

read values from sound card

Posted on 2003-02-28
8
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
i want to read the digital values from my sound card, iwant to know the addresses of the sound card
0
Comment
Question by:navdeepsingh
8 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:The_Beeman
ID: 8044366
What is your opereiting sistem?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Prester John
ID: 8044706
Assuming Windows 9x
Settings>Control Panel>System>Device Manager>Sound Card>select card>properties>Resources will show the memory address(s) and the IRQ
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 8045857
Sound<>Storage
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kiranghag
ID: 8046084
just knowing the address of device would not be sufficient.
u need to know the register structure and access mechanism for the sound card also.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
msa2003 earned 100 total points
ID: 8051516
... which are rather different. Probably all sound cards have SB emulation via DOS, but if you use Win9x or any another Win32 system you should use DirectSound instead of direct programming the sound card. Win NT/2000/XP even wouldn't let you modify hardware register values.

Under MS-DOS SB uses port 220h by default. Port, IRQ and DMA channel values are defined in BLASTER variable in autoexec.bat as follows:
SET BLASTER=A220 I2 D3 T4
where A220 means use of base port 220h (there is a number of ports actually), IRQ2 and DMA3.

Also note that Settings>Control Panel>System>Device Manager>Sound Card>select card>properties>Resources values are dynamically assigned if your sound device is PCI PnP compliant.

I think the question is already answered by StoneG and there is no sense to continue discussing it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:The_Beeman
ID: 8057005
no way I asked what sistem is his operating sistem! WE make a good team me and StrongG
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Prester John
ID: 8060975
:-)

navdeepsingh> we need some feedback from you.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:The_Beeman
ID: 8065407
cool bzzzzzzzz
0