?
Solved

simple Cisco router access

Posted on 2003-02-28
5
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Hi,
Problem: Our office in other city has a Cisco series 1700 router. I need to open the TCP port 80.
I do not know if it is accessible remotely.
Does router need be set in a way to be accessible remotely?
If I use the IP address of that office,do I gain access to its authentication page, and then only by having username and password, I can Access it?

Secoundly, how open TCP port 80 and forward it to a server on the LAN?

Thank you very much.
Nav
0
Comment
Question by:Nav444
5 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 200 total points
ID: 8044690
You are looking at two different things.
1. Remote access to the router via port 80. Yes and no. Yes, you can if the http server is enabled on the router. Most likely it is not. To enable it:
router#config t
router(config)#ip http-server
router(config)#exit
router#
Now you can access it from anywhere using IE, but you will be prompted for a username/password. Use "enable" as the username and the enable password

2. Passing port 80 to a server on the inside is port forwarding, part of network address translation. If you enable the http server as in #1, then you can't also forward port 80 to another server, but you can change the port number that the http server listens on and still forward port 80.  I would have to see your complete config from that site to tell you step by step how to enable port forwarding of port 80 to an internal host.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Nav444
ID: 8046126
Thank you Irmoore, I got some idea about what I should do. Actually I was asking questions one step ahead. The step which I skiped is, PASSWord. We lost our password, and looking around for it!!! :-)
Once I find it, then I can try your suggestions, and also send the Conf File.
Thanks
Regards
Nav
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tomh3307
ID: 8047290
If you have lost your password, you need to gain physical access to the router and perform a Password recovery procedure,  Bassically it consists of turning the router off, and then back on again, and while it boots up you change the boot register to bypass the password.  you can then change it to whatever you want.

Here is the DOC

http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/474/pswdrec_1700.shtml

P.S. the HTTP server adds additional/unessecary processor cycles on the router.  1700 series routers do not have too much of that to spare.  This is my OPINION, others may disagree,  
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9153329
Nav444:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 9162749
RECOMMENDATION: Points awarded to: lrmoore
0