?
Solved

No text appears in (especially browser) dialogs

Posted on 2003-02-28
11
Medium Priority
?
130 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi all,

When use Internet Explorer (6.0.2800.1106) and open a dialog box, e.g. by pressing CTRL+F, I don't see any text in the dialog except for the title in the title bar. The buttons are there, just like the radio buttons, text fields and everything, but there is no text on anything.
Sometimes when I'm moving my mouse pointer over the dialog, a 'wait' mouse pointer appears but immediately disappears again.

Sometimes, also buttons inside web pages seem to shrink into tiny squares without text.

The problem is not just limited to Internet Explorer, Netscape gives the same problem. Most other applications seem to be alright (Outlook Express, Word). When I try to open items under 'control panel' e.g. 'mouse' I get the problem again.

All problems disappear if I log in as administrator.

I'm running Windows 2000, I upgraded from Windows NT some time ago. The problem appeared after I installed service pack 3 and had to perform a repair (not due to the service pack) shortly after that.

I hope you can help me fix the problem without having to reinstall Windows 2000 and all my applications.

thanks,

Martijn
0
Comment
Question by:vbreukel
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:guidway
ID: 8044331
"All problems disappear if I log in as administrator."

that's the key there. It sounds like the accounts got corrupted.

First try running this at Start->Run

sfc /scannow

to check for corrupted system files


0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8044724
Sounds more like a corrupt profile.  Create a new user and logon a sthe new user and see if you are able to duplicate the error.  If you are not then all existing profiles other than the administrator and the new user may be corrupt (That includes default user.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbreukel
ID: 8046772
Okay, I created a new user 'test'. Now, when I try to login as test I get this error:

1st Dialog:

"Windows cannot copy file C:\winnt\Profiles\DefaultUser\SendTo\wordpad.lnk to location C:\winnt\profiles\test\SendTo\Wordpad.lnk
Detail - Access is denied"

Then a 2nd dialog appears:

"Profile cannot be loaded - Detail access denied".

Then the login stops.

I didn't researcy anything further yet, but will do this asap.

0
 

Author Comment

by:vbreukel
ID: 8047091
I now changed the security settings of the profiles folder and of 'wordpad.lnk' and am able to create log in as the 'test' user.

The problem with the dialog boxes has not been solved however. I also discovered that the problem does not occur just after I log in as a normal user, but some time later the problem is there again! I don't know what happens in the mean time.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8047666
>> "Windows cannot copy file C:\winnt\Profiles\DefaultUser\SendTo\wordpad.lnk to location C:\winnt\profiles\test\SendTo\Wordpad.lnk
Detail - Access is denied"

Then a 2nd dialog appears:

"Profile cannot be loaded - Detail access denied".

Something is very wrong here.  I would rebuild this box.  Al users should have enough rights to read the Default User and All Users profiles at login, that is how their profile is built.  It's built from those two profiles. Access denied error is a dead giveaway, as to what I am not sure.

Have you tried sfc /scannow as guidway suggested?  Have you run a full virus scan with up to date virus definitions including all files?  Have you run any spyware programs like SpyBot Search and Destroy pr Ad-Aware to search for spyware.

I doubt any of these will solve your issue, I think you may need to reinstall the OS and start from scratch.  :(
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:guidway
ID: 8048075
One other thing I've heard that has helped before although I doubt it is good for security reasons. You might try it anyway. Go into the registry (regedt32) as Administrator (or a member of) click on Security and give full control permission rights to everyone and see if that helps. Again, not the safest measure, but if that doesn't work then I would also go along the lines of MSGeek.

0
 

Author Comment

by:vbreukel
ID: 8051103
Well,

thanks for all your help, but I didn't solve the problem.

I tried 'sfc /scannow', ran Ad-Aware and McAfee on all my files with the latest update but nothing helps.

I don't feel like reinstalling everyting and will use administrator rights for some time. Maybe I or someone will think of something that will work.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8052105
Just keep in mind that when you are logged on as an administrator any script, trojan or virus you get hit with has full administrative rights which can make damage much more extensive.  Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbreukel
ID: 8142082
I have finally solved the problem. The thing was that the security privileges for the fonts were messed up. I have no clue how this happened but I'm glad I figured it out.

Thanks everyone,

Martijn
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8604462
This question is still open and getting old. If any of the comment(s) above helped you please accept it as an answer or split the points who ever helped you in this question. Your attention in finalising this question is very much appreciated. Thanks in advance,

****** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS AS AN ANSWER ********

- If you would like to close this question and have your points refunded, please post a question in community support area on http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/ giving the address of this question. Thank you      

Pasha

Cleanup Volunteer


0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
MSGeek earned 400 total points
ID: 8624256
vbreukel.. I did point out rights early on Date: 03/01/2003 09:36AM EST

>> "Windows cannot copy file C:\winnt\Profiles\DefaultUser\SendTo\wordpad.lnk to location C:\winnt\profiles\test\SendTo\Wordpad.lnk
Detail - Access is denied"

Then a 2nd dialog appears:

"Profile cannot be loaded - Detail access denied".

Something is very wrong here.  I would rebuild this box.  Al users should have enough rights to read the Default User and All Users profiles at login, that is how their profile is built.  It's built from those two profiles. Access denied error is a dead giveaway, as to what I am not sure.
0