?
Solved

New Netowrk Configuration

Posted on 2003-02-28
6
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
My company has started processing credit card transactions. We bought 3 new dell servers for the process each with two NIC's One of the servers will connect directly to a leased line to the credit card company. So I have a router that connects to the leased line to the card company  Eth interface of the router is 10.1.2.1 subnet 255.255.255.240
So the 1st nic on this server is 10.1.2.2 /255.255.255.240
The other two servers have public ip adresses             1st Nic 209.248.160.85/ 255.255.255.240 Default GW 209.248.160.81 /255.255.255.240
What should the ip adress of the 2nd Nic be?
The next server has a public ip of 209.248.160.89 /255.255.255.240
What should the ip adress of the 2nd Nic be?
If I make the other nic's 10.1.2.3/4 255.255.255.240 Respectively I packet over flow the switch and the router
Do I need to use RRAS or what?
Thanks In advance
Matt
0
Comment
Question by:MYork
6 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 300 total points
ID: 8044740
What an odd setup this is...

you should have all the 2nd NIC's addressed on the 10.1.2.x subnet.
You should have only one default gateway - 209.248.160.81 for those with a public IP address
You need a static route entry on each box:
C:\route add -p 10.1.1.0 mask 255.255.255.0 10.1.2.1

>I packet over flow the switch and the router
Are both NIC's plugged into the same switch? Can you VLAN the switch, or provide two separate switches?

I think the static route might help, and if you vlan or separate the two networks on two switches it might help this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MYork
ID: 8045001
Thanks, so far so good. I let you know how it works
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JMansford
ID: 8045103
With regard to your second part of your question about RRAS.  I would suggest using RRAS as it means you don't have to use the command line to add persistant routes.

Also, it allows you to use routing protocols such as RIP & OSPF which might prove useful if you decide you want backup routes to the CC company.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tomh3307
ID: 8047296
FOOBAR
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 8047714
Tomh3307,
Welcome to EE! Please be patient and treat each and every question with respect. I hope you have more constructive comments than this.
Here are some tips for you an EE Community conduct and how to answer questions.
http://www.cityofangels.com/Experts/Expert_tips.htm

0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9153328
MYork:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0