?
Solved

making an image background transperent

Posted on 2003-02-28
14
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi Friends,

Please let me know how to make an image background transperent in adobe photoshop.please send me step by step
procedure because i am new to photoshop using layers.

waiting for the reply,
Sudhakar
0
Comment
Question by:vallabhaneni74
14 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 100 total points
ID: 8045086
When you create a new document you have one layer called "Background". You can either rename this layer, then select all and delete OR you can create a new layer and delete the background layer. Either way youll get a transparent background.

Since youre new to photoshop i would highly suggest reading the manual. It ships with Photoshop to help you through the basics.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Charley420
ID: 8046887
1. File -> new
2. go to the section that says "Contents" the bottom of the window
3. check the third option "Transparent"
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mevjen
ID: 8048829
hey,
you are probably having the same problem I had. You can make an image background transparent, by adjusting the opacity in the layers palette (it's in the upper right corner). If you don't see the layers palette, go to Window>Layers. That's only the first step. To save a picture for the web, and have the background transparent, you need to save it as a GIF file, as JPG and others will not work.

If this still doesn't help, tell me.

from,
Matt
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 8049859
You cant adjust the opacity on a background layer. Period. You have to rename it and delete the background, create a new layer and delete the background layer, or create a new document with a transparent backgrund.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:chungaze
ID: 8051493
come some time online on MSN Messanger add following address in ur MSN messanger then i will let u know step by step procedure of making Image tranperent

<removed email address by modulo>

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 8052081
What kind of an answer is that?...The point of this board is to keep the information ON the board. If you have the answer, POST IT.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Charley420
ID: 8052518
What version of Photoshop are you using?

1. File -> new
2. go to the section that says "Contents" the bottom of the window
3. check the third option "Transparent"
4. Click on "OK"

Your workspace be filled with checked boxes, this means that the background is transparent.  Now to start drawing your image

5. Create a new layer.  To create a new layer you can either go to the menu Layer->New->Layer.  
Or go to Window->Layers this shows the "layers window" if it's not already opened.  On the bottom of the layers window you can rollover all the icons without clicking on it and it tells you what each icon does.

From the right hand side you should see a garbage can and the second from the right is the icon for creating a new layer.  

6. Draw your image on the new layer you've just created.  Now you may adjust the opacity of the image you've just drawn by going to the "layers window" and adjust it by clicking on either fill or opacity slide thingy.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 8053843
Havent we already said that?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:badboibillie
ID: 8068321
i think you need to be more specific. Aside from what the experts said above, here's another scenario:

1) If you've already created your document and want to make that bottom layer transparent:
a) Click on the last layer (the one that says background and is locked)
b) Double click that, and click okay (turns it into a layer)
c) Just select all on the layer and delete the background.
d) It should be transparent.

or was it something else you were trying to do?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:nax
ID: 8078302
or maybe vallabhaneni74 wants to remove the background of an existing image... like a scanned image... that really changes everything, whew!
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:NicWeber
NicWeber earned 100 total points
ID: 8305018
If you want to make the background of an existing image transparent you are going to have to do the following:

1. Using the lasso, polygon lasso, or magnetic lasso, outline the image not including the background.  
2. Cut the image.  CTRL-X
3. File, New, Set background as transparent
4. Paste the image onto the transparent background CTRL-V
5. You should have the image with a transparent background.  You can use the eraser for touchups.

...Nic
0
 

Expert Comment

by:The_Emperor
ID: 8533906
See this and the resources it links to:

http://faq.ozoneasylum.com/348/

Emps
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lobo042399
ID: 11686282
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Split - Weed & NicWeber

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Lobo
EE Cleanup Volunteer

To Mod:

Also please remove email address from Comment by chungaze. Thanks.
0