Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Every e-mail has attachment?

Posted on 2003-02-28
4
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
I have a user that just this morning had this start happening.  Almost every email that comes in has an attachment of a TXT file that is the email's body.

It is happening both from emails through my exchange server and other SMTP/POP3 addresses.

We were messing around with Yahoo! intellisync at the general time it happened if that helps. Any ideas?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:johto
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Neo_mvps earned 680 total points
ID: 8047663
Have the user restart Outlook.

Outside of that, this is most noticable when Outlook 98/2000 is configured in Internet Mail Only mode and the cliet receives a message that was encoded with the User Defined charset.  Every plain text message received after this one will look like you describe.  Restart Outlook and the problem goes away until the next time the client receives a plain text message that was encoded with the user defined charset.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:echobravo316
ID: 8050357
Could be that every email he was receiving had a file attachment or was a forwarded message in which case this is completely normal.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johto
ID: 8057799
seemed to be a restart of outlook or the computer that did it. I will look into that charset stuff, is there anything on this machine i can change to be sure it doesn't happen again?

thanks!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Neo_mvps
ID: 8060363
Unfortunately you are at the mercy of who is sending stuff in.
0