Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Reliable players & burners

Posted on 2003-02-28
9
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
It's time to buy a CD/DVD reader and a CDR/RW writer.

What combination will be most versatile and reliable?
That is, I want it to be able to copy everything - copy protected data, scratched audio disks (with minimal errors), etc.

Speed is also important but, in my opinion, the differences between, say 40X and 48X are not crucial.

What SW is best suited for such purposes?

Oh, in case you're wondering about the legality - don't.
Being in Canada, I have to pay an extra levy on recordable media but in exchange I get a legal right to make copies of anything I want, as long as it is for private use (http://www.cb-cda.gc.ca/info/act-e.html#rid-33760)  So there!
0
Comment
Question by:alexo
9 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 8044965
The software is Nero or Roxio.  Nero seems to be slightly better.

Copying protected data needs a burner that does a sector by sector burn.  Check the specifications of the burner on this.  Check the Nero pages as they have a listing of burners they support.

People will argue about which is the best burner out there but it used to be Plextor although the new Asus seems to be very good.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Konsequenz
ID: 8045219
alexo,

From my experience, a burner's a burner. I own a Mitsumi right now and I've never had a problem.

Nero is by far the best software I've used.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:billbryson
ID: 8045263
I recently purchased a liteon 48x24x48. have been using 24x10x48 for last 2 years without any problems .
Nero is easiest software to use .
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
kannabis earned 300 total points
ID: 8046371
I like Lite-On drives also.  The best software for copy protected discs is CloneCD.  You can download an evaluation copy from http://www.elby.ch/english/products/clone_cd/

You should check on their list of supported drives because "a burner's NOT a burner" There are modes that are only available with some burners and not others.  Check to make sure that CloneCD will work with your unit (or the one you're planning on buying".
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:night_monkey
ID: 8046664
kannabis is right. a burner really isn't just a burner. different manufacturers drives have different levels of quality. lites-on are good. and so are plextor's drives.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:alexo
ID: 8047757
According to CloneCD's site, the best support for it is by:
Asus, BTC, CyberDrive(52X), Hitachi (Goldstar, LG, Lucky-Goldstar), Lite-On, Memorex, Polaroid, Sony (some), TEAC (CD-W548E), Toshiba aand Traxdata (some)

That narrows the field somewhat.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kannabis
ID: 8048474
Go with a Lite-On, you won't be dissapointed.  They are priced very reasonably compared to the plextors and have a few features that only Lite-On and Plextor have.  They have different names for the technology but it's the same concept.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mickeynoear
ID: 8054931
Asus is quite good too. i have one with 48x16x48x. never failed me yet. i use various kind of CDR/CDRW softwares. Roxio EasyCD is a good one for easy use. Nero has its own advantages. find a burner that supports mt rainier format, if ur OS supports it. WinXP does. it is becoming more common nowadays. ok, chow!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:pbhj
ID: 8060498
I'll add a shout for the lite-on lobby. My lite-on 40x12x48 is elite.

'Course if it's versatility your after ... how about a Sony DRU 500A, one of (if not) the first DVD+RW and DVD-RW drives also does all your CDRW - about £250 in UK (eg from dabs.co.uk, overclock.co.uk, amazon.co.uk). Haven't tried it though.

pbhj
0