?
Solved

How to remove Unnecessary quotation-marks from Dreamweaver 4 and MX in HTML files

Posted on 2003-02-28
5
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
Hi
How can I Remove "" marks
In Configuration/SourceFormat.txt

Evey time DRW puts "" around tags

How to remove Unnecessary quotation-marks from Dreamweaver 4 and MX in HTML files

Not by Find and Replace

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Sanjiv Rajiv
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Zeffer
ID: 8133391
no one seems to have any clues for this one..it does sound odd..
I don't have any strange "" marks around tags..so ??
but a thought..if you send me a copy of your SourceFormat.txt (from DW4)..i'll compare it with mine and see if there is anything different..
z@redpearl.co.nz

Z
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sanjiv Rajiv
ID: 8183265
This is what i am saying

cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0" height="116"

All "  are not need just like yahoo.com have it

0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Zeffer earned 150 total points
ID: 8191725
yahoo also uses the quotes in some areas..

<table width="750" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" border="0">

that's copied from their (yahoo.com.au) html further down the page..I don't know why they do this..and as you have
noticed the code works without the quotes.

I think it works without the quotes as the quotes tell the
browser the value is an expression not a literal string..
yet the value 1 or 0 or 50% when interpreted as either..returns the same value.

you will neeed the quotes though for..eg
<body bgcolor="#FFFFFF" text="#000000" background="../img/tex5.gif">
or the attributes won't work..
i'm not sure you can discretely turn off quotes around digits in DW..well you probably could but it would require
some custom scripting in the configuration files of DW..which i'm afraid is beyond my knowledge..
yahoo would have hand-coded to get what you're seeing.

Z
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zenlion420
ID: 9907750
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: Zeffer {http:#8191725}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

zenlion420
EE Page Editor
0