Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Default File Type

Posted on 2003-02-28
3
Medium Priority
?
147 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-19
Is it possible to determine the default file type for an extension from within a vb program? I want to be able to execute the default application for an object based on it's extension.
0
Comment
Question by:chaos_59
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
bukko earned 800 total points
ID: 8044862

Look up ShellExecute

bukko

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bukko
ID: 8044866
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 8044877
ShellExecute API automatically performs this for you:

"Using the ShellExecute Function to Launch Applications in Visual Basic"
http://msdn.microsoft.com/archive/default.asp?url=/archive/en-us/dnarvb4/html/msdn_shelexec.asp
0