?
Solved

Printer suggestions?

Posted on 2003-02-28
4
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I'd like to buy a printer.

Requirements:

- Will be used for B/W printing (text) & colour (amateur digital photography)

- Good quality & reliability.
  The DPI measure does not mean much i the ink smears...

- Will NOT cost me a fortune in ink cartridges or toner.
  No "smart" cartridges that decide they are empty even when they are 20% full and no refusing of refilled cartridges.

- Speed is nice.

So, what are your suggestions?  An ink-jet?  A laser?  Which models?

Links to independent reviews and comparisons are welcome, as well as links to messageboards that discuss printers.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:alexo
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
heskyttberg earned 400 total points
ID: 8048602
Hi!

This was a good link:
http://www.pcphotoreview.com/pscPrinters/Personal,Photo/PLS_1688crx.aspx

I would recommend one of canons printers.
Thet generally score higher than others in comparison reviews.

If you are going for a laser HP has just released a new Color laserjet printer that is around $1000.

But a ink-jet with about the same quilty will go for $500.
I do think the color laserhet will be cheaper and has better stability in the long run.

It depends on how much oyu intend to print.

When it comes to ink-jet since you also want to print text, make sure it has an extra cartridge with black only ink.

And some color lasrjet will also have a cheaper black toner for black.

Regards
/Hans - Erik Skyttberg
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 8056287
For photo quality, nothing will beat a good inkjet. The drawbacks are slow speed (minutes per page rather than pages per minute), expensive ink and expensive paper. Colour lasers have decent quality, but give real speed, and roughly half the cost per page.

If speed or cost per page is more important than quality, invest in a colour laser. If you're going to print lots of text and occasional high quality photos you may want to invest in a mono laser as well as an inkjet. If text is not important and photo printing needs to be best quality but in small volume, go for an inkjet.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mcmai
ID: 8065510
If you are going to print a lot and the print quality is important, I recommend the Epson printers. They also tend to be faster than other units in the same price range. Check the number of ml in each catridge and buy the one with the largest capacity.  You definitely don't want a 40UX (even though they are often given away).  It has a tiny cartridge that needs to be changed often.  

If you are going to let it sit for days without printing, I would probably going with a Canon or HP.  They don't seem to clog up as often as the Epson when they sit around unused.  When I have investigated cartridge capacities, I usually found that the HP had the larger size. One of them (I think it was a 845) had a 50ml cartridge, almost twice the size of most.

I saw a HP color laser in OfficeMax the other day for $600 USD. For volume printing, a laser is cheaper. But most inkjets have higher resolution (dpi).
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:potsy
ID: 8112985
I would have to agree with heskyttberg, the canon i800 series of printers are fast, cheap to run, and produce great results (and they truely do know when the ink cartridge is empty, not just a page count).
0