?
Solved

My CD burner doesn't last long

Posted on 2003-02-28
8
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have Ricoh MRW-4432 DC burner bought in 1999. I only used it occasionally. It stopped working since end of 2001. The message is "not ready". I tried to clean the laser head with audio cd cleaner but the problem remained. Is CD-RW drive normally short lived?

Additional info:
I have no problem with my CD ROM (not the RW one). So it is not my PC problem.
0
Comment
Question by:simala
8 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 8045339
Well, most CD-RW drives come with a 90-day warranty. AS long as it lasts through the warranty period, the manufacturer is happy!

So you bought yours in 1999.  This is 2003 so that's about 4 years.  

You got your money's worth!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:simala
ID: 8045395
But my non RW CD ROM drives are still working well up to now and I bought them much earlier.

I wonder if others also have this kind of CD-RW Drive short lived experience.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 8045509
The life of ONE unit is in no way indicative of the life of another.

Some last "forever", others don't.  But a failure after 4 years is not unreasonable.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
night_monkey earned 150 total points
ID: 8046592
plus, the technology is different. one is only reading from disks. the other is writing to them. from what i've read, the laser in the writers is more sensitive.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 8047734
What an appalling industry statistic that one can't expect a product to last more than its waranty period. In the UK that would go against the 'Sale of Goods Act'.
0
 

Author Comment

by:simala
ID: 8048848
just in case someone knows a workaround before I chuck it away.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:meiko
ID: 9164478
I experienced the same with Ricoh. Once in a blue moon I used my burner, but after about 1 year it just stopped working, like programmed. Not that I was the only one. Friends reported the same with other models of Ricoh. If it was just the burning function, that went down, no, you can not even read CDs anymore. I really can not see a reason, why a drive works and after you restarted your computer it does not work anymore. I for my part will avoid Ricoh for the future.
0
 

Author Comment

by:simala
ID: 9167101
I side track a bit to motherboard. I was attracted to Aopen ads years ago and I bought 2 of them: AX6BC and AX6B. Their biggest issue is refuse to boot! And this has wasted me hundreds of trouble shooting hours. Forget those basic troubleshooting technique such as unplug the video card etc. I am not a beginner either. All had been tried, and basically you can only rely on luck, and this luck only lasts for a period of time and then out of the blue you can't boot again. They even have a feature they take pride in to help you when you can't boot, but this is exactly a proof that the mobo is apt to have this problem and the feature simply can't do anything meaningful in that kind of situation.

Definitely I won't buy Aopen mobo again. You can also check the questions of troubleshooting booting problems in this site, check what brand of mobos they are, and avoid buying them.

I chucked away the old Ricoh. Now I have had a BenQ 48x24x48 CD burner  for half a yr. Hopefully it will last long.
0