?
Solved

getting cgi-bin in my pc

Posted on 2003-02-28
4
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I have  a feedback form in html. When i submit that form i should get the contents of that form to my email address. how to get that ? Wheather I need cgi-bin directory in my pc?
0
Comment
Question by:indup
4 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Tintin earned 100 total points
ID: 8047366
Short answer, "yes".

Longer answer:

1. Install Indigo Perl http://www.indigostar.com/indigoperl.htm

2.  Install FormMail - http://nms-cgi.sourceforge.net/scripts.shtml
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:markhoy
markhoy earned 100 total points
ID: 8047763
do you mean, you have a form on a webserver and you want to send the form fields to your email address? Then you need either a cgi-bin form to email script (are you using Perl?)- ASk your hsoting company. If they offer access to cgi-bin they are likely to offer off the shelf email/ form scripts.

www.hotscripts.com
www.planet-source-code.com

HTH
0