?
Solved

DMA controller

Posted on 2003-02-28
4
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
If the DMA controller on my motherboard goes bad will it damage my hard drive?
0
Comment
Question by:hardh
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
oldgreyguy earned 200 total points
ID: 8045611
I may be mistaken, but a DMA controller is more the coding in a chip... I can't think of anyway it would damage anything.... unless it were programmed wrong from the gitgo... what exactly is going on with your system?

bill
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 8045684
It would not damage the drive itself but it certainly could damage your data.

If the DMA controller goes bad, your motherboard is trashed.

Are you having a problem or are you just worrying?
0