Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Outlook/Exchange Server rule problem

Posted on 2003-02-28
2
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
When I create a rule in Outlook 2000 to forward mail to a 'custom recipient' on our Exchange 5.5 server, it will not work.  When the same rule is set to forward to an Exchange user that has a mailbox on that server, it will work.  Any ideas??
Thanks in advance,
Tom
0
Comment
Question by:thomasbowen
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jessnjeff
ID: 8046927
Talk to your administrator.  It looks like the forwarding settings on your server have been restricted
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
stefri earned 400 total points
ID: 8047768
more info about jessnieff comment, In Internet Mail Connector on Exchange, Disable automatic reply to internet must be unchecked (default is set). Can be found in Advanced Options

Ask your admin to check this point
0