Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Installing my application

Posted on 2003-02-28
6
Medium Priority
?
149 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
What can I do to install my delphi program on another computer. I want to extract my exe, graphics, a database, etc. And would be nice to be able to create a desktop icon and a start menu icon.
0
Comment
Question by:Jopler
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tongalite
ID: 8045627
Hi
Use Installshield which ships with Delphi ;-)
T.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:loop_until
ID: 8045868
There are multiple programs that can help you deploy your application but the easiest/cheaper way, as tongalite is telling you, is to use InstallShield Express that ships with Delphi.

To create icons for your program, there are a lot of freeware that can do the trick but, again, the easiest way is to use Image Editor in your [Start | Programs | Borland Delphi] folder. Create a new 32x32 icon, draw whatever you want, save it somewhere and in Delphi, in the Project | Options menu of your project, go to the Application tab and click the Load icon button to seek your previously saved file. Recompile and you should be set.

You can also assign particular icons in the InstallShield program if I remember (such as the Start Menu and Desktop icons).


Hope it helps!
Have a nice day! :)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Hardi
ID: 8046001
Yup, install the InstallShield Express that comes with Delphi.
For database application, you need to include the database in Objects/Merge Modules option in InstallShield Express.
Try searching "deploying applications" in Delphi's Help.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Jopler
ID: 8046061
Thats what I thought.
Did Install Shield ship with Delphi 5 though. Because I dont see it in my instalation.
OR
How do I get to it
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:loop_until
ID: 8046553
Normally it is when the autostart program of the CD starts, the first menu you have (install Delphi, install InstallShield). If not, browse your CD, you should find it quickly.

Well, I don't know if it comes with Delphi 5 Personal thought, might just be with Professionnal and up. What do you got?

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
tongalite earned 200 total points
ID: 8047535
Hi Jopler,

Yes.. Delphi 5 disk has InstallShield Express. Easy to use once you get used to it. There is a sample project included on the disk also. Depending on which version of D5 you have, you may also have Interbase.exe (database) included on the CD. (it's on Enterprise edition) This comes with a 79 page tutorial (PDF)Adobe reader is included too. Everything you need to deploy your application is avilable and shipped with your Delphi package. Explore the CD fully in Win Explorer.

Have fun
T.
0