Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What's better - Access or FoxPro?

Posted on 2003-02-28
17
Medium Priority
?
623 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hi,

If I'm looking to build a database, what's better (looking at specs below) Access or FoxPro?  I posted a question a few weeks ago but had suggestions of using other packages.  Logically I'm restricted to using either of these 2 packages.  The program is currently in FoxPro (very poorly) but I know Access relatively well so it's a matter of going off to learn FoxPro & fix the database in FoxPro or increase my access skills and convert it (with some help from "Holly")???  Does anyone also know where Microsoft is heading with both??  Some people have told me not to bother with Access as in their words "it's just a toy" but others have told me to steer clear of FoxPro (one person even telling me Microsoft if not supporting it even though they are about to release V8!).

The program currently works as follows (Not overly complex, but not a toy either):
We are a gift company and enter orders that include where order has come from, gift code, sender, recipient, message, delivery date, etc.  We currently have a names database containing our clients (using client codes) and the orders are maintained using the clients codes, not full client data).  We also have the ability to run reports, accounts, etc.  We print the despatch labels, barcodes & manifest for the courier company.

I want to introduce the ability to import orders straight into the system from set file formats, rather than data enter all orders (as happens now).

The program needs to be shared with several data entry operators working at once on the system.  

Love to hear your thoughts
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:KLM
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +4
17 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CRagsdell
ID: 8045850
I have worked with databases since before PCs, and have used Access since 1.0, as well as FoxPro, Pervasive, dbI, II, and III, BTrieve, PICK... well, almost every database out there.

Either will meet your needs, unless you have more than 10 concurrent users. Access tends to bog down in a multi-user environment. It also has response problems if you are working with HUGE tables.

Access will always be supported. FoxPro probably will for some time, but it is kind of a sore-thumb- too complicated for the average user, and not robust enough to do the work that SQL Server will do.

Personally, I would not do any new development with FoxPro.

CR
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:nexusnation
ID: 8045922
Access was built to replace FoxPro. Does this answer your question?

not only that, but it has limited strength to work with SQL Server, and it is being fased out.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mouellette
ID: 8046982
KLM:

I program in both, mostly in Foxpro since it is faster and has more features than Access.  Access is more like a beginner toy. That having been said
you have two options:
Learn Foxpro ( I'm assuming it's written in Foxpro 2.6?)
VFp is a whole new ball game being object oriented. If you only want to make a few changes then just learn what you need
IE "append from filename type delim"  <-- thats all you need to append a delimited file.  Just make sure the fields are in the same order as the table.
A great place to get free help is www.universalthread.com

Go with what you know.  If you realy know access then convert the app.  You'll have to learn a little coding to
finish the job.    Good luck either way

Dear nexusnation:
Access was NOT built to replace Foxpro.  So if you don't know the answer don't answer.
I use VFP as a front end with SQL as a back end which by the way is a popular choice for those who know!

I'm a Yank in Australia where Foxpro is not as well promoted as other applications.  However, I've done work for a few state government departments, VISA International,
a national airline, major retailers, commodity traders
Shall I go on?  Foxpro would not be used if it were a dying
program.  

Cheerio




0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
nexusnation earned 240 total points
ID: 8047281
actually, Microsoft Access was built, not to literally replace FoxPro, but so FoxPro could fase out over time. it was basically a replacement.

and i does not have the power to keep up with SQL Server in my opinion...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Johnie_UK
ID: 8048044
Just to join the fray, Foxpro wasn't a Microsoft product originally, but was bought by Microsoft who were desperate to get their hands on the Rushmore technology.

Check this out:
http://www.foxprohistory.org/foxprotimeline.htm

Shall we rest our case now moulette?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:heskyttberg
ID: 8049261
Hi!

If you get Access XP, go with access easier to learn they really improved the number of concurrent users.

M$ says it would be able to handle 250 concurrent user, personally I doubt that, but if it would be able to handle up to around 100 users that's pretty good.

If you need more get a real SQL server instead.
MySQL might be a cheap alternative to start with.

Regards
/Hans - Erik Skyttberg
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mouellette
ID: 8049696
Hey, KLM just needs help in solving a problem. Scaring him won't help at all. As a VFP programmer starting from scratch would be quite a daunting task for a beginner. But for me, knowing both programs, I'd use VFP over Access any day.
The house is half built, you either tear it down and start over (in Access) or you learn a new "trade" (foxpro) and fix it. Ultimately the choice is KLM's. At the end of the day you still need someone to support the program.
If you believe the scaremongers, then convert to Access.
Another option is to hire someone for a few days to fix the problem & add the enhancements, you decide which is more cost effective now & for the future.


0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:heskyttberg
ID: 8050006
Hi!

Well he allready knows access a bit and if you ever get the need for more power an access app would be fairly easy to convert to MS SQL.

Regards
/Hans - Erik Skyttberg
0
 

Expert Comment

by:AlexRakia
ID: 8080212
Hey KLM,

well first I'm sorry to hear that you are Addicted to microsoft. since as permanent the addiction with it is, as your healing work need to be done today with FoxPro, tomorrow again but with Access, & later on with VFP & then with VFP++ & then again with MSAcces++ & then with the version of FP with service pack x. & so on & so on ... What I wana reach here is that no matter realy what kinda microsoft tool you are using, your work will need be done again & again by other people.

so in a language I like I say "Schmeis alles weg, zur huelle" - just pick a way of writing some permanent olution that will work allways.

There is a ## STABLE ## world of Linux, it is so much stable & permantent that you can relay on it for generations & then in case of a change you can change the source code to suit you any time you want - without getting into the point where you need to learn more programming laguages.

Don't get me wrong I don't recommend an operating system as an answer to your needs, but from the operating system starts everything. choose stable one & then your life will become green, easy & smart.

best regards,
alex
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:heskyttberg
ID: 8080319
Hi!

Well Linux won't help much with a FoxPRO or MS Access app.

I do however agree that running an web server and MySQL will be easier in the long run almost trouble less if choosing Linux at the bottom.
The webserver I setup with Linux/PHP/MySQL and Tomcat, ran for about 400 days before I decided it was time to reboot due to some kernel updates. This is almost impossible with IIS/ASP/MS SQL all on same box.

I'm not saying it can't be done, it might be but I have never seen it.

Regards
/Hans - Erik Skyttberg
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:nexusnation
ID: 8081686
the only problem with linux is as stable as it is, people are always arguing on the structure and programming of the os.

i would stick to windows. personally, i would use:

Microsoft Access (front end)
MS SQL (back end)

but use MS SQL for queries as well. access for reports and forms only...


just some of my thoughts,

nex
0
 

Expert Comment

by:AlexRakia
ID: 8082069
Nexus,

We do appreciate that you are a fan of Microsoft, but Software of memory leacks causes INSTABILITY. This is very obvious in all microsoft product line.
Sorry, but facts are to say & not to hide. On the otherhand, Linux apps are know as a fist thing Stable & this brings reliebility.

now, Free software is also linux, take it with DB server & All source code of all components & pay "0$". & if you don't like a thing, you can change it & compile it to suit your needs,.

Think again about what you gain from microsoft...

With respect to you & all,
Alex rakia
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CRagsdell
ID: 8082420
Can we get back on topic- Fox or Access, not Windows -v- Linux???
0
 

Expert Comment

by:AlexRakia
ID: 8082834
Ok then,

IF you are proffi then go for FOX-Pro
If you are Simple user then Access.

Anyone would disagree?

Thanks
Alex Rakia   -  AlexRakia@yahoo.com
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:nexusnation
ID: 8082905
i'm not saying that i am a fan of microsoft. i am saying that M$ is making us be their fans. =) trust me, for stability, i would choose Linux and day. however, he is looking for a good database tool, not a stable operating system.

now, on to the topic...

fox-pro if you like a good program, but a program that is slowly attempting to be replaced by Microsoft (from what i have read on microsoft.com)

access if you would like a weaker program but good compatability and high customization with option to upsize to SQL server and the usage of VBA code.


end of discussion...

nex
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 9460562
KLM,
No comment has been added lately (208 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to nexusnation http:#8082905

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

knowlton
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:AlexRakia
ID: 9465505

KLM,

well well, look

if you wana be professional then use FoxPro relatively it is much felixable for you rather than the Access is.

as you said "I want to introduce the ability to import orders straight into the system from set file formats, rather than data enter all orders (as happens now)"
So for 100% sure Fox pro, as It is easy to do threre & Access is not disigned to achieve that goal.

Access was to prove microsofts ablility of competition with other Application Generators in the times there were Ashtontaet & other company that createde application generators till the begning of the ninetees.

a day will come soon, where you will install office & will not have the access anymore. but a Quicky conversion tool to Visual basic.

Alex
0