?
Solved

Scheduled Agent cannot run on locally - client

Posted on 2003-02-28
6
Medium Priority
?
737 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Dear all Experts,

I have found that my Scheduled Agent cannot run on local client(the situation is that I only install a client locally without any connections with Domino Server). I have found many articles about running agent in Server or at Client. Someone said that it is impossible to run scheduled agent on local client, and the others said it can. Which side I can believe..?

If I can run the scheduled agent locally, what way can I do? At least, I have to scan the new income Emails using agent or LotusScript. Thx a lot.
0
Comment
Question by:KenyonKen
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:scottrma
ID: 8045887
Go to File -> Preferences -> User Preferences and put a check next to "Enable local background agents". The caveat is that you will have to leave your Notes client running continuously.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:scottrma
ID: 8045900
Your agent can be a new mail agent, but if you don't have a connection to any Domino server, I don't think the agent will ever get triggered, because you won't ever get any new mail delivered until you connect to a Domino server.

Regards,

Scott
0
 

Author Comment

by:KenyonKen
ID: 8045994
Hi Scott,

You are right, I haven't connect to Domino Server, so I just use the "Replicator" to connect the other Email server, like Hotmail pop email, to receive the Email through Internet. By this way, can I still enable the agent to scan the new incoming Email or can I use the other tools or programming to do this?

Thanks,
From Kenyon
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
scottrma earned 90 total points
ID: 8054365
If you are receiving new mail like this (i.e. like POP mail from the Replicator page), I believe it should still trigger new mail agents. The only way to know for sure is to try it out yourself. Just create a simple agent that is triggered by new mail, replicate to receive your POP mail, and check to see if the agent ran. If not, you may have to choose a different trigger (like "When documents have been added or modified"), but, again, I think it should work with the new mail trigger - do test it yourself, though.

Regards,

Scott
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snocross
ID: 8064106
Congrats Scottma for reaching the top 15!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:scottrma
ID: 8065488
Thanks Sno!
0