?
Solved

Where to get md5 perl algorithm and how to install and use md5 perl hashing algorithm to get a hash value of a password

Posted on 2003-02-28
12
Medium Priority
?
579 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I am trying to encrypt a password using MD5 perl hash algorithm but while doing so im getting the error: "can't locate loadable object for module Digest::MD5 in @INC.

How do i install the missing file, please tell me the steps to follow,i really need this.

use MD5;
$Password="chitra";
$md5 = new MD5;
$hash = MD5->hexhash(MD5->hexhash ($Password));
print "$hash\n";
-----------------------------------------------------
I try using this code but it need MD5.pm how do i install this file
use Digest::MD5  qw(md5 md5_hex md5_base64);
$Pass="chitra";
$digest = md5($Pass);
print "$digest\n";

I tried typing ppm, then search digest but I did not get any result ie I don’t see Digest-Perl-MD5. Could you plz give me a solution. Where do I get the Digest-Perl-MD5 algorithm and where do I save it to install in is it in the bin directory of perl. Im a bit confuse I don’t know what to do plz help.

Plz tell me where to get the Perl-MD5 hash algorithm, where do I save it and how do I install it, and the code to use to call it inorder to get a hash value of a particular password.
0
Comment
Question by:sobhunv
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:PC_User321
ID: 8045985
Windows or unix?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:PC_User321
ID: 8046040
If you are having trouble with PPM it might be because of a fire-wall.  Consult the help.

Failing that, try this:
Go to http://ppm.activestate.com/PPMPackages/zips/5xx-builds-only  and download the zip file that you want.
Follow the instructions in the README file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sobhunv
ID: 8046648
Its for windows


I am trying to encrypt a password using MD5 perl hash algorithm but while doing so im getting the error: "can't locate loadable object for module Digest::MD5 in @INC.

How do i install the missing file, please tell me the steps to follow,i really need this.

use MD5;
$Password="chitra";
$md5 = new MD5;
$hash = MD5->hexhash(MD5->hexhash ($Password));
print "$hash\n";
-----------------------------------------------------
I try using this code but it need MD5.pm how do i install this file
use Digest::MD5  qw(md5 md5_hex md5_base64);
$Pass="chitra";
$digest = md5($Pass);
print "$digest\n";

I tried typing ppm, then search digest but I did not get any result ie I dont see Digest-Perl-MD5. Could you plz give me a solution. Where do I get the Digest-Perl-MD5 algorithm and where do I save it to install in is it in the bin directory of perl. Im a bit confuse I dont know what to do plz help.

Plz tell me where to get the Perl-MD5 hash algorithm, where do I save it and how do I install it, and the code to use to call it inorder to get a hash value of a particular password.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:sobhunv
ID: 8046675
Its for windows I am trying to encrypt a password using MD5 perl hash algorithm but while doing so im getting the error: "can't locate loadable object for module Digest::MD5 in @INC.

How do i install the missing file, please tell me the steps to follow,i really need this.

use MD5;
$Password="chitra";
$md5 = new MD5;
$hash = MD5->hexhash(MD5->hexhash ($Password));
print "$hash\n";
-----------------------------------------------------
I try using this code but it need MD5.pm how do i install this file
use Digest::MD5  qw(md5 md5_hex md5_base64);
$Pass="chitra";
$digest = md5($Pass);
print "$digest\n";

I tried typing ppm, then search digest but I did not get any result ie I dont see Digest-Perl-MD5. Could you plz give me a solution. Where do I get the Digest-Perl-MD5 algorithm and where do I save it to install in is it in the bin directory of perl. Im a bit confuse I dont know what to do plz help.

Plz tell me where to get the Perl-MD5 hash algorithm, where do I save it and how do I install it, and the code to use to call it inorder to get a hash value of a particular password

0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:rj2
rj2 earned 80 total points
ID: 8046819
sobhunv,
You don't say which ActiveState version you have, use
this URL instead and select correct version, you probably have 6xx or 8xx, not 5xx.
http://ppm.activestate.com/PPMPackages/zips/

You see your Perl version  by running "perl -v" from the command line.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
PC_User321 earned 240 total points
ID: 8056489
How did you go with the Zip file I suggested?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sobhunv
ID: 8057261
Hi PC User321

yes i did downloaded the MD5 and and PPM from there but i am getting an error "Cannot extract PPD file for package MD5"

I am using windows and the version of perl i don't know actually its an old version.

I think there are new version of perl which support md5. Which version is zat and where can i download zat i really need the md5 to encrypt password for my project and i have no much time plzzz help.

the code i am using are as follows

use Digest::MD5  qw(md5 md5_hex md5_base64);
$Pass="chitra";
$digest = md5($Pass);
print "$digest\n";

are they correct

0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Willman023
Willman023 earned 80 total points
ID: 8058845
Whenever I'm missing modules, i go to www.cpan.org and do a search on the module I'm missing.  Then download the module to the lib folder of the perl directory.  If its File::Find, then Find.pm would be placed in /perl/lib/File.

bW
0
 

Author Comment

by:sobhunv
ID: 8061602
the modules from www.cpan.org are unix operating system. Im using windows.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Willman023
ID: 8064158
Correction, the modules on cpan.org are operating system independant.  If you use ActivePerl or another windows application to run perl the modules will work there as well.  I don't know where you read that they are only for unix, but the only difference would be the she-bang line if any...which goes for different unix installations too.

bW
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jmcg
ID: 9692163
Nothing has happened on this question in over 8 months. It's time for cleanup!

My recommendation, which I will post in the Cleanup topic area, is to
split points between PC_User321 [60 pts], rj2 [20 pts] and Willman023 [20 pts].

Please post any comments here within the next seven days. Moderators check comments here before acting on the recommendation. Experts: silence will likely be taken as assent.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

jmcg
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0