?
Solved

Need a download bandwidth tester like on pcpitstop.com

Posted on 2003-02-28
6
Medium Priority
?
353 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I want to make a web page to measure download speed.  Like to one on
http://www.pcpitstop.com/internet/default.asp

Does anyone know how to do this step by step.  What do i need? How do i design the webpage? is it a java scipt, activex component?? I only have some visual basic experience.  What is the best programming/web language to accomplish this.  Any Sample projects out there that explains exactly how to do this?

Thanks,
lat
0
Comment
Question by:latzo4
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:InnerChild
ID: 8046203
Well if your looking for a script and have php then you can try this

http://www.pscode.com/vb/scripts/ShowCode.asp?txtCodeId=919&lngWId=8


hope that helps

LAter
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:lavinder
ID: 8046613
0
 

Author Comment

by:latzo4
ID: 8049416
These are all nice, but i need to learn how to code one form the ground up.. Like what do i need on the webserver, on the webpage, how do i pass parameters etc.

I'm a beginner.  So I'll increase the points

thanks,

Lat
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
lavinder earned 2000 total points
ID: 8056091
As far as i know, download speed of client depends upon the bandwidth available to the client, therefore i think it is not possible to get actual/exact and real download speed value using asp.

 You need information from ground up ? Well, if you know asp and its object model and its related technologies, i suggest you go through the links posted above, study their approach to the problem and code also, and then try to incorporate them in your solution. If you encounter any problem in implementing the solution, feel free to post your problem here.

happy programming!!
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 9010249
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept Answer by lavinder

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
GaryC123
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0